Imagens das páginas

non medietatem peccatorum venialium, et omnia peccata and bishop oblivioni tradita; et esse participes omnium benefi- Hu8bciorum quae fiunt in eadem Lincolniensi ecclesia, et per totum episcopatum, tam in jejuniis quam in orationibus et elemosinis, inperpetuum, concessit et indulsit.

Haec sunt suffragia viroruui religiosorum: iiii". milia Suffrages missae, et zL M., et xvi. M., et ccc., et xxx. psalteria. religious. Et a domino Willelmo Lincolniensi episcopo L1 dies: indulgence et in ecclesia Lincolniensi, qualibet septimana xxxiii. William? missae, tarn pro vivis quam pro defunctis.


Translation of S. Hugh, AJD. 1280.

Memorandum quod magister Thomas Beek, Mene- Thomas vensis episcopus, consecratus fuit apud Lincolniam in ^Shop of

octavis beati Michaelis,2 anno regni regis Edwardi filii St. David's,


pen than his own. This memorandum, it is perhaps worth remarking, occurs in a manuscript (Bib. Keg. 7 A. ix. of British Museum) in near position with a sermon of bishop Grostete, and, I think I am right in saying, in the same hand as the sermon.

1 This 1. is probably a scribal blunder for xl., the ordinary number of days of a bishop's indulgence.

- octavis B. Michaelis] i.e. October 6, 1280. All contemporary writers agree as to this day and year, though they vary in the way of describing the day. It is " Prid. "Non," or "dies S. Fidis," generally. A note to the Carthusian chronicle of Dorlandus, I suppose by Theodore Petreius, his 1608 Cologne editor, says that this was also the day sacred to St. Bruno,

the founder of the Carthusian order;
and for this reason, perhaps, it may
have been fixed upon for Hugh the
Carthusian's translation.

Modern Lincoln authorities have
given 1282 as the year of Hugh's
translation. This mistake origi-
nated, probably, from some such
entry as this, "Anno Domini
"Mccraxx. ii°. Non' Octobris . . .
*' est translatus " (MS. Cotton, Ti-
tus A. xix.); the ii°. being sup-
posed to belong to the 1280 before,
instead of to the Non' October after
it. There is no possible doubt about
the right year. For instance, it is
as certain as any historical fact can
be, that Edward I. was present: it
is equally certain that he was at
Lincoln on Sunday October 6, 1280,
and that he was in Wales on this
day in 1282 (MS. Itinerary of Ed-
ward I., by Mr. Stevenson).

crated at
Oct 6,
1280; the
day of
St Hugh's
The king
&c., 4c.

Conduits running with wine.

regis Henrici octavo. Et eodem die translatus fuit beatus Hugo, quondam Lincolniensis episcopus, sumptibus1 dicti magistri Thomae. Interfuerunt eidem translation! et consecrationi dominus Edwardus rex Angliae et regina, similiter et dominus Edmundus frater dicti domini regis, et regina Naverii uxor ejus, comes Glovernise, comes Lincolniae et comitissa, similiter comes de Warwyke. Et fuerunt ibidem archiepiscopus Cantuariensis, archiepiscopus Ragensis,8 episcopus Lincolniensis, episcopus Batoniensis, episcopus Elyensis, episcopus Norwicensis, episcopus Wyrcestrensis, episcopus Landavensis, episcopus Asavensis, episcopus Bangorensis, et electus Excestrensis. Et fuerunt ibidem cc. et xxx. milites. Et fuerunt ibidem duo conductus vini, extra portam occidentalem manerii episcopi Lincolniensis, in quibus currebant sex dolia vini; et sumebant ex eodem vino tam quam3 pauperes pro voluntate sua; et cu

1 His older and more famous brother Anthony was in like manner bountiful, in the case of the translation of St. William of York, and his own consecration to Durham, January 9, 1284. Thomas Stubbs tells us (1727, Twysden),— "Gloriosi Willielmi confessoris "translationem nobilis vir Antonius "de Bek, electus ad regimen epi

scopatus Dunelmensis, cum esset "ejus electio confirmata, diligenter "procuravit, et omnes expcnsas "impendit; sicut magister Thomas, "frater ejus, circa translationem "sancti Hugonis episcopi Lincol"niensis prius fecerat."

Other writers mention the fact of Thomas Beek paying the cost of Hugh's translation; for instance, the manuscript chronicle of St. Mary's York (Bodley 39, f. 132 b), and the Spalding Chronicle (Citron. Angl. Vctriburrj. Giles, 153).

2 Ragensis] According to Professor Stubbs (Gentleman's Magazine, February 1861, p. 183), who produces many notices of this prelate's abode in England, he was archbishop of Edessa, which was then considered as identical with Rages in Media. It is a curious coincidence that a "Raguensis" archbishop (Hoveden, 361 b, Savile) should have been present at Hugh's burial in 1200, and a "Ra"gensis" archbishop at his translation in 1280. Were they not both certain historical persons, in their distinct times, we might have supposed that this historian of Hugh's translation was translating to it, by some blunder, an archbishop that was present at his burial instead.

s tam quam] So the MS. There is something like sense in " tanquam "pauperes ;" but perhaps " divites" is by mistake omitted after " tam." currerunt eodem die ab hora nona usque ad ignitegium jmlsatum.

[Tlie above is a contemporary account of the translation, probably written by some member or retainer of the Beek family, who was himself present. It is of course far too simple, and free from the marvellous, for biographers of Hugh in later times. The Peterborough Chronicle of the Camden Society {p. 40.), written probably not later than 1295, after briefly, but correctly, narrating the circumstances of Hugh's translation, then adds,—In cujus sepulcro inventa est olei quantitas non modica, et per ipsius merita plurima ibidem fiunt miracula. Later writers improve upon this, as in the Life printed in Surius, and in that of Lorlandus.1 The accounts of the translation in these have much agreement, and were evidently derived from some common source now unhnoicn: they contain curious and no doubt authentic notices of the new shrine of Hugh's body, and of the separate enshrinement of his head. That of the life in Surius is as follows, from the Venice edition, 1581, torn. vi.~]

Anno Christi millesimo ducentesimo octogesimo, qui fuit a beati viri obitu fere octogesimus sextus,2 Octobris sexto die, sacrum corpus ejus elevatum atque translatum est, cum jam ante ab Honorio III. pontifice maximo in sanctos relatus esset. In hac autem elevatione quasi integrum repertum est corpus ejus.3

1 See Preface to Mag. Vit. S. Huyonis, xiv., &c.

"sextus] This blunder is also in Dorlandus. It arose probably from some confusion, in the scribe of their common source, with the sixth day of October immediately following.

3 Dorlandus adds that, before opening the tomb, all had purged themselves with fastings, confessions, &c., that so they might be fit for the contact of Hugh's sacred body. He adds also that, on the opening, an " odor suave fragrans" buret forth, and pervaded the whole church.

These writers speak as if this was the first removal of Hugh's body from the tomb in which he

j was buried; but there is no hint to this effect in the contemporary account of (iii.) supra. There must, one would think, have been au earlier removal and enshrinement, after his canonization in 1220. His translation was ordered at that time by pope Honorius, in the same series of bulls that announce his canonization (Appendix I. infra; second and third of the bulls at the end); but I know of no actual evidence that this order was carried into effect, either then, or at any other time before 1280. The chapel of St. John Baptist, however, in which he was buried (Mag. Vit. 340,377), the northernmost of the two chapels on the east side of the north transept of the choir, was largely enLoculus vero, in quo illud repositum fuerat, magnam purissimi olci copiam exhibuit. Habitus quoque monasticus,1 quo vir sanctissimus dum viveret usus erat, et in quo post obitum scpultursa mandatus fuerat, integer inventus est. Cumque sanctissimum ejus caput,—quod, a corporo separatum, postea auro, argento, et gemmis inclusum est,—Oliverus Lincolniensis episeopus in manibus revorenter teneret, ex ejus maxilla non parum olei distillavit. Tandem sacrum corpus in theca, auro, argento, et preciosis lapidibus ornata, reconditum est; ipsaque theca, loco congruo satisque sublimi e marmore structo, honorifico collocata est; non longe a sanctissimo ejus capite, quod juxta altare beatissimi Johannis Baptisto in Lincolniensi ecclesia reposuerunt.2 B uic vero translationi, pra;ter regem et reginam Angliae, itemquo Navarrae, multosque regni proceres laicos, etiam duo archiepiscopi, multi episcopi, abbatos plurimi, compluresque alii interfuerunt. Indictumque est, ut ejus translationis annua celebritas deinceps tota diocesi Lincolniensi haberetur.

larged from its original form as left by Hugh, somewhere in the thirteenth century, as shown in Hollar's plate in Dugdale; and we may well suppose that this was done upon, or soon after, his canonization, in order to meet the necessity of larger space for the shrine of the new saint and his devotees. This chapel was unhappily restored to its original form, by Mr. Essex, somewhere about a hundred years ago.

1 monasticus} This is wrong. He was buried in the episcopal vestments in which he had been consecrated (Mag. Vit. 339, 373.)

- reposuerunf] The re of this verb indicates that, in placing his head in the chapel of St. John Baptist, they restored it to the place that

his whole body had until now occupied.

We learn from Knyghton that in 1363 or 4, at which time many like robberies were committed, the head of St. Hugh was stolen, for the sake of the silver and gold and precious stones about it. The head was found deposited in a field, a raven marvellously guarding it. The robbers were convicted and hung (Twysden, 2028). See also Rymer (February 10, 1364; from Pat. 38 Edward IH., p. 1, m. 39). John de Welbourn, treasurer of Lincoln at this time, amongst other large benefactions, "post furacionem et "spoliacionem capitis sancti Hu"gonis, de novo fecit cum auro et "argento et lapidibus preciosis or"nari et reparari " (Welbourn MS. of dean and chapter, f. 79).



Will Of Bishop Hugh De Wells.

In nomine Patris et Filii et Spiritus Sancti, Amen. Ego Hugo, Dei gratia Lincolniensis ecclesia; qualiscunque minister, condo testamentum meum in hunc modum. Lego et concedo domino Bathoniensi episcopo1 ^f^°>eft0

. . . ,. his brother,

fratri meo, et cui assignavent, custodiam meam de the bishop Turning2 cum omnibus pertinentiis suis, habendam etof3*'111 tenendam libere et quiete donee heres ad legitimam pervenerit aetatem, convertendo per manus ipsius domini episcopi vel assignatorum suorum quicquid inde ceperint in usus et emendationem hospitalis3 Wellensis ; J« una cum ducentis marcis quas eidem domino episcopo hospital of pridem pacavi ad opus hospitalis supradicti. Do in- Wells, super eidem domino episcopo, et cui assignaverit, custodiam terne et heredum de Crombwell,4 quae est de feodo meo, et maritagia eorundem heredum ubi non disparagentur; volens et ordinans quod praedictus dominus episcopus, vel assignati sui, de exitibus ejusdem

1 Joceline de Wells, bishop of Bath and Wells, 1206-1242.

a I cannot identify this place. The only name of a place at all near it, that I know of, is Thurning, Hunts.

3 The hospital of St. John Baptist at Wells was founded by Hugh de

Wells temp. John; in 1206, accord-
ing to Collinson's Somerset (iii.
408), for a prior or master and ten

4 Cromwell is in Notts, a few
miles north of Newark. I suppose
the land was of the bishop's fee, as
being in the wapentake of Newark.

« AnteriorContinuar »