Imagens das páginas
[…] 2. Amended by Code Amdts. 1877-78, p. 117.

§ 416. Refusing to disperse upon lawful command. If two or more persons assemble for the purpose of disturbing the public peace, or committing any unlawful act, and do not disperse on being desired or commanded so to do by a public officer, the persons so offending are severally guilty of a misdemeanor.

Legislation § 416. Enacted February 14, 1872; based on Crimes and Punishment Act, Stats. 1850, p. 243, § 113, which read: "§ 113. If two or more persons assemble for the purpose of disturbing the public peace or committing any unlawful act, and do not disperse on being desired or commanded so to do by a judge, justice of the peace, sheriff, coroner, constable, or other public officer, the persons so offending shall, on conviction, be severally fined in any sum not exceeding five hundred dollars, and imprisoned in the county jail not more than six months."

§ 417. Exhibiting deadly weapon in rude, etc., manner, or using the same unlawfully.