Imagens das páginas
[…] 1. The indictment or information, and a copy of the minutes of the plea or demurrer;

2. A copy of the minutes of the trial;

3. The written instructions given, modified, or refused, with the indorsements thereon, and the certified transcript of the charge of the court; and,

4. A copy of the judgment. [Amendment approved 1905; Stats. 1905, p. 764.]

Legislation § 1207. 1. Enacted February 14, 1872 (N. Y. Code Crim. Proc., § 485); in substance the same as Crim. Prac. Act, Stats. 1851, p. 263, § 462, but which did not contain subd. 8 of the original code section. When enacted in 1872, § 1207 read: "1207. When judgment upon a conviction is rendered, the clerk must enter the same upon the minutes, stating briefly the offense for which the conviction was had, and the fact of a prior conviction (if one), and must within five days annex together and file the following papers, which constitue a record of the action: 1. A copy of the