Imagens das páginas
[…] 3. The district attorney, for witnesses in the state, in support of an indictment or information, to appear before the court in which it is to be tried.

4. The clerk of the court in which an indictment or information is to be tried; and he must, at any time, upon application of the defendant, and without charge, issue as many. blank subpoenas, subscribed by him as clerk, for witnesses in the state, as the defendant may require. [Amendment approved 1880; Code Amdts. 1880, p. 27.]

Subpoena, defined: Code Civ. Proc., § 1985.

Legislation § 1326. 1. Enacted February 14, 1872 (N. Y. Code Crim. Proc., §§ 607-611); based on Crim. Prac. Act, Stats. 1851, p. 273, §§ 547-551, which read: "§ 547. The process by which the attendance of a witness before a court or magistrate is required, is a subpoena. § 548. A magistrate before whom an information is laid, may issue subpoenas, subscribed by him, for witnesses within the state, either on behalf of the people or of the defendant. § 549. The district attorney may issue subpoenas, subscribed by him, for witnesses within the state, in support of the prosecution, or for such other witnesses as the grand jury, upon any investigation pending before them, may direct. § 550. The district attorney may in like manner issue subpoenas subscribed by him, for witnesses within the state, in support of an indictment to appear before the court at which it is to be tried. § 551. The clerk of the court at which an indictment is to be tried shall at all times upon the application of the defendant, and without charge, issue as many blank subpoenas, subscribed by him as clerk, for witnesses within the state, as may be required by the defendant."