Imagens das páginas
PDF
ePub

Yeas.-Messrs. Beamguard, Buck, Carlisle, Christensen, Clifton, Hardin, Lawson, Manning, Mauldin, Mullins, Nicholson, Richardson, Sullivan and Young—14.

The following Senators voted for Rev. C. A. Freed:

Yeas.-Messrs. Ackerman, Appelt, Banks, Black, Crouch, Dennis, Earle, Epps, Ginn, Goodwin, Gross, Hall, Hough, Johnson, Johnstone, Ketchin, Laney, Lide, Mars, McLaurin, Patterson, Sharpe, Strait, Verner, Weston and Williams-26.

Total number of votes cast...
Necessary to a choice.
Of which Rev. D. W. Keller received..
Of which Rev. C. A. Freed received..

40 21 14 26

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that Rev. C. A. Freed, having received a majority of the votes cast, was duly elected Chaplain of the Senate.

ELECTION OF STANDING COMMITTEES.

Mr. P. L. HARDIN moved that Rule No. 19, requiring the Senate to vote viva voce to elect a Chairman of each Committee severally and then vote viva voce to elect the other members to complete the same, be suspended, and that the Chairman nominated for the respective Committees all be elected by a single vote viva voce.

Which was adopted by unanimous vote of the Senate.

Mr. P. L. HARDIN nominated the following Standing Committees, as agreed upon by an informal conference of Senate, which were unanimously elected:

SENATE COMMITTEES 1913-1914.

AGRICULTURE.

George W. Sullivan, Chairman.
P. L. Hardin.
Alan Johnstone.
J. W. McCown.
J. H. Manning
L. M. Lawson.
John L. McLaurin.
H. H. Gross.
E. R. Ginn.
D. B. Johnson.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

H. H. Gross.
H. L. Buck.

FINANCE

P. L. Hardin, Chairman.
Niels Christensen.
Francis H. Weston.
G. W. Sullivan.
Louis Appelt.
W. R. Hough.
Alan Johnstone.
J. W. McCown.
J. H. Manning
G. M. Stuckey.
E. C. Epps.
J. A. Banks.

CONTINGENT ACCOUNTS.

Henry Mullins, Chairman.
George K. Laney.
J. Moore Mars.
E. R. Ginn.
T. J. Mauldin.
E. J. Dennis.
0. P. Goodwin.
W. H. Earle.
D. B. Johnson.

ENGROSSED BILLS.

J. D. Ackerman, Chairman.
G. M. Stuckey.
Henry Mullins.
E. E. Verner.
J. F. Williams.
J. C. Richardson.
A. B. Patterson.
J. E. Beamguard.
FISH, GAME AND FORESTRY.

E. C. Epps, Chairman.
Niels Christensen.

LeGrand G. Walker.
J. D. Ackerman.
B. E. Nicholson.
E. J. Dennis.
H. L. Buck.
H. H. Gross.

POLICE REGULATIONS.

T. J. Mauldin, Chairman.
J. B. Black.
Alan Johnstone.
Huger Sinkler.
W. H. Sharpe.
Macbeth Young.
John F. Williams.
T. J. Strait.
W. R. Hough.

PENAL AND CHARITABLE INSTITUTIONS.

George K. Laney, Chairman.
J. W. McCown.
L. M. Lawson.
G. M. Stuckey.
T. J. Mauldin.
E. R. Ginn.
F. H. Weston.
Niels Christensen.
W. H. Sharpe.
T. J. Strait.
E. E. Verner.
J. C. Richardson.

COMMERCE AND MANUFACTURES.

Robert Lide, Chairman.
J. B. Black.
H. B. Carlisle.
Huger Sinkler.
George W. Sullivan.
W. S. Hall.
E. R. Ginn.
W. H. Earle.

O. P. Goodwin.
Macbeth Young.
J. E. Beamguard.
T. J. Mauldin.

COUNTY OFFICES AND COUNTY OFFICERS.

J. W. McCown, Chairman.
LeGrand G. Walker.
J. D. Ackerman.
E. R. Ginn.
T. J. Mauldin.
W. H. Sharp.
H. L. Buck.
J. E. Beamguard.

ENROLLED BILLS.

W. H. Earle, Chairman.
G. M. Stuckey.
A. B. Patterson.
B. W. Crouch.
0. P. Goodwin.
J. F. Williams.
D. B. Johnson.
B. E. Nicholson.
T. H. Ketchin.

FEDERAL RELATIONS.

E. J. Dennis, Chairman.
T. J. Strait.
E. R. Ginn.
J. Moore Mars.
J. D. Ackerman.
John L. McLaurin.

DRAINAGE AND IMMIGRATION.

L. M. Lawson, Chairman.
Niels Christensen.
LeGrand G. Walker.
Huger Sinkler.
Robert Lide.
E. J. Dennis.

« AnteriorContinuar »