Imagens das páginas
PDF
ePub

OF THE

House of Representatives

OF THE

STATE OF INDIANA

DURING THE

Sixty-Sixth Session

OF THE

GENERAL ASSEMBLY

Commencing Thursday, January 7, 1909.

REGULAR SESSION.

INDIANAPOLIS :
WU. B. BURFORD, CONTRACTOR FOR STATE PRINTING AND BINDING

1909

JOURNAL

OF THE

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

THURSDAY MORNING.

Indianapolis, Indiana, January 7, 1909.

The Sixty-sixth session of the General Assembly of the State of Indiana assembled in the State House in the city of Indianapolis, on Thursday, the 7th day of January, A. D., 1909, at 10 o'clock a. m., being the day fixed by law for the meeting of the same.

The House of Representatives was called to order by Hon. Fred A. Sims, Secretary of State.

Prayer was offered by the Rev. Demetrus Tilloston, of Lafayette.

The roll was then called and the following members answered to their names and were sworn into office by the Hon. Ward H. Watson, Judge of the Appellate Court of the State of Indiana and took their seats, namely:

From the county of Harrison, Smith, Askren.

From the counties of Lagrange and Steuben, Luman K. Babcock.

From the county of Daviess, Charles A. Banta.
From the county of Marion, Harry W. Bassett.
From the county of Marion, John M. Beaver.
From the county of Madison, Andrew J. Behymer.

From the counties of Jennings and Scott, Thomas W. Brolley.

From the counties of Jasper and White, John G. Brown.
From the county of Marion, Jacob Buennagel.
From the county of Hendricks, Mord Carter
From the county of Spencer, Thomas Chrisney.
From the county of Johnson, L. B. Clore.
From the county of Madison, Wm. M. Coahran.
From the counties of Pike and Dubois, Peter L. Cobble.
From the county of Grant, Harry C. Connelly.
From the county of Delaware, Lewis G. Cowing.
From the county of Jefferson, Glenn Culbertson.

From the counties of Carroll, Howard and Miami, James P. Davis.

From the county of Posey, Henry Demberger.

From the counties of Switzerland and Ohio, D. E. Douglass.

From the county of Sullivan, John L. Durham.
From the county of St. Joseph, Gilbert A. Elliott.
From the county of Kosciusko, Jesse E. Eschbach.
From the county of Lawrence, Calvin Faris.
From the county of Laporte, John B. Faulknor.
From the county of Delaware, J. Monroe Fitch.
From the county of Vigo, J. D. Foor.
From the county of Randolph, Miles J. Furnas.
From the county of Ripley, F. I. Galbreath.

From the counties of Fayette and Wayne, Alonzo M. Gardner.

From the county of Knox, James Garrard.
From the county of Marion, Charles A. Gauss.
From the county of Grant, Willard B. Gemmill.

From the counties of Franklin and Union, S. A. Gifford. From the county of Adams, Thurman A. Gottschalk.

From the counties of Porter and Laporte, Gus H. Grieger.

From the county of Tippecanoe, Wm. S. Haggard.
From the counties of Monroe and Brown, J. G. Harris.
From the county of Vigo, Frank B. Hay.
From the county of Vanderburgh, Chris Hewig.
From the county of Bartholomew, John H. Hill.
From the county of Jackson, Thomas M. Honan.
From the county of Putnam, David B. Hostetter.
From the county of Rush, William Jay.
From the county of Clay, George J. Kayser.
From the county of Miami, Ira A. Kessler.
From the county of Wabash, Fred I. King.
From the county of Cass, ('harles W. Kleckner.

From the counties of Lake and Newton, Will H. Kliver.

From the county of Morgan, Homer McGinnis.
From the county of Dekalb, E. W. McKennan.
From the county of Marion, Charles F. Maas.

From the counties of Blackford and Grant, J. G. Maddox.

From the county of Fountain, William Madigan.
From the county of Clinton, David F. Maish.
From the county of Decatur, J. C. Meek.
From the county of Hamilton, E. J. Mendenhall.
From the county of Wells, James B. Merriman.

From the counties of Starke, St. Joseph and Pulaski, Harry C. Miller.

« AnteriorContinuar »