Imagens das páginas
PDF
ePub
[ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small]

STATE ENGINEERS AND SURVEYORS.
Prior to 1848 the title of this office was Surveyor-General.

[graphic]

Philip Schuyler... .. Albany, Albany Co. ........ March 30, 1781 Simeon De Witt..... Albany, Albany Co..... ....May 13, 1784 Simeon De Witt.... Albany, Albany Co.... Feb. 8, 1823 William Campbell .... Cherry Valley, Otsego

Jan.

1835 Orville L. Holley ..... Albany, Albany Co........

Feb. 5, 1838 Nathaniel Jones ..... Newburgh, Orange Co...

7, 1842 Hugh Halsey..... Bridgehampton, Suffolk Co.

3, 1845

Elected. Charles B. Stuart.. Geneva, Ontario Co........ Nov. 2, 1847 Hezekiah C. Seymour, Nyack, Rockland Co..

6, 1849 Wm. J. McAlpine* ... Albany, Albany Co....

4, 1851 Wheeler H. Bristolt . Piermont, Rockland Co..... 21, 1853 Henry Ramsey.. Schenectady, Schen'd

10, 1853 John T. Clark .... Utica, Oneida Co.....

8, 1853 Silas Seymour. Piermont, Rockland Co.

17, 1855 Van R. Richmond... Lyons, Wayne Co.....

3, 1857 William B. Taylor .. Utica, Oneida Co.....

5, 1861 J. Platt Goodsell. Utica, Oneida Co...

7, 1865 Van R. Richmond. Lyons, Wayne Co...

5, 1867 William B. Taylor .... Utica, Oneida Co

7, 1871 Sylvanus H, Sweet.... Albany, Albany Co.

4, 18"3 John D. Van Buren, Jr New York City...

2, 1875 Horatio Seymour, Jr. Utica, Oneida Co.........

6, 1877

[ocr errors]

* Resigned August 1, 1863.

Appointed; declined. * Appointed.

CANAL COMMISSIONERS. SS
[Term of office three years - one elected annually.]

[graphic]

Nov. 2, 1847

2, 1847 2, 1847 7, 1848 6, 1849 5. 1850 4, 1851 2, 1852 8, 1853 7, 1854 6, 1855 5, 1856

4, 1857 - July 14, 1858 Nov. 2, 1858

8, 1859

6, 1860 Jan. 16, 1861 NOV. 5, 1861

5, 1861 4, 1862 3, 1863 8, 1864 7, 1865 6, 1866 5, 1867 3, 1868 11, 1869 2, 1869 8. 1870

1871 5, 1872 4, 1873 3, 1874 2, 1875

Died July 5, 1858.
Appointed by the Governor, vice Whallon, deceased.

Died November 13, 1860.
& Appointed by the Legislature, vice Barnes, deceased,

Died.

Appointed by the Governor, vice Bascom, deceased. ** Died December 2, 1875. It Appointed by the Governor, December 2, 1875, vice Stroud, deceased. 88 Office abolished on the 8th day of February, 1878, by the qualification of a Superintendent of Public Works.

INSPECTORS OF STATE PRISONS. I
[Term of office three years-one elected annually.)

Names.

Residences.

Hected.

2, 1847 2. 1847

1847 1848

1849 K 1850

.

.

.

1851

John B. Gedney (1 year)........ White Plains..
Isaac N. Comstock (2 years) ....

Albany...........
David D. Spencer (3 years).... Ithaca ............
Alexander H. Wells..

Sing Sing .......... Darius Clark .....

Canton..... William P. Angel .............

Angelica... Henry Storms...........

New York city ... Darius Clark .............

Canton..... Thomas Kirkpatrick ...

Albany.... Norwood Bowne.....

Delhi...... William A. Russell...

Salem ..... Wesley Bailey ........

Utica...... William C. Rhodes......

Elmira ... Josiah T. Everest .....

Peru.. David P. Forrest.

Schenectady. James K. Bates .............

Watertown ..... Abraham B. Tappen.

Fordham Gaylord J. Clarke...........

Lockport ....... James K. Bates ................. Watertown ....... David P. Forrest.......... Schenectady..... Henry A. Barnum ......

Syracuse ...... John Hammond ....

Crown Point. Solomon Scheu .....

Buffalo....... David B. McNeil ....

Auburn ...... Fordyce L. Lailin ...

Saugerties .... Solomon Scheu ........

Buffalo. Thomas Kirkpatrick .

Auburn ...... Ezra Graves.....

Herkimer Moss K. Platt*..........

Plattsburgh ... George Wagener ............. Penn Yan. Rodney R. Crowley...

Randolph.... Benjamin S. W. Clark+... | Malone............. Robert H. Anderson.........

Brooklyn ......

8, 1853 7, 1854 6, 1855 4, 1856 8. 1857 2, 1858 8, 1859 6, 1860 5, 1861

1862 8, 1863 8, 1864 7, 1865 6, 1886 6, 1867 8, 1868 2, 1869 8, 1870

1871 4, 1873 8, 1874

2, 1875 r. 2, 1876 Nov. 7, 1876

6. 1872

• Died March 1, 1876.

Appointed by the Governor March 2, 1876. Tomice abolished on the 17th day of February, 1877, by the qualification of a Superintendent of State Prisons.

SPEAKERS OF ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK.

FROM 1777 TO 1877.

[graphic]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

September 10, 1777 October 13, 1778 August 18, 1779 September 7, 1780 October 24, 1781 July

11, 1782 January 21, 1784 October 15, 1784 January 13, 1786 January 12, 1787 January 1788 December 11, 1788 July

6, 1789 January 5, 1791 January 4,1792 November 6, 1792 January 7, 1794 January

6, 1795 January 6, 1796 November 1, 1796 January 1, 1798 August 9, 1798 January 28, 1800 November 4, 1802 January 26, 1802 January 25, 1803 January 31, 1804 November 6, 1804 January

28, 1806 January 27, 1807 January 26, 1808 November 1, 1808 January 30, 1810 January

29, 1811 January

1812 November 3, 1812 January 25, 1814 September 26, 1814 January 13, 1816 November 5, 1816 January

27, 1818 January

6, 1819 January 4. 1820 Noyember 1820 January , 1822 January

1823 January

1824 January 4, 1825 January

3. 1826

« AnteriorContinuar »