Imagens das páginas
PDF
ePub

STAFF OF THE COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF.

The staff of the Commander-in-Chief consists of the AdjutantGeneral, who is Chief of Staff and ranks as Major-General; the Inspector-General, the Chief of Ordnance (who is the Commissary-General named in the Constitution), the Engineer-in-Chief, the Judge-Advocate-General, the Surgeon-General, the Quartermaster-General, the Paymaster-General, the Commissary-General of Subsistence, all of whom rank as Brigadier-General, three Aides-de-Camp and a Military Secretary who rank as Colonel, and a Military Messenger with rank of Second Lieutenant.

These officers are appointed directly by the Governor (except the Chief of Ordnance, who is confirmed by the Senate on nomination of the Governor), and their commissions expire with the term for which the Governor appointing them is elected.

The Adjutant-General, Inspector-General and Chief of Ordnance are constantly on duty, as well as their assistants, who rank as Colonel.

Everything relating to the effective state of the troops, to formation, instruction and discipline, falls within the department over which the Adjutant-General presides. He is the regular channel of communication with the Commander-in-Chief, and all orders, special instructions and general regulations issued by the Commander-in-Chief, are prepared and published by the Adjutant-General.

By an act passed April 16, 1827, the Adjutant-General was directed to prepare a seal to be used on military commissions, certifcates, or other official documents, and all copies of records or papers in his ofice, duly certified under the said seal, are made evidence in all cases, the same as if the originals are produced.

The Inspector-General is charged with the constant inspection of all branches of the military service, and has general charge of rifle practice throughout the State, the general inspector of rifle practice being an assistant in his department.

The Chief of Ordnance has charge of the purchase, sale, preservation, return and issue of military property, the care of all arsenals and armories, and the issue of ammunition for rifle practice, &c:

The Judge-Advocate-General is the legal adviser of the several staff departments upon all legal questions which arise therein, and much of his time is employed in the review of courts-martial proceedings, of appeals, and disputed points of military law and regulations.

In case of war, insurrection, rebellion, or imminent danger thereof, when the military forces or volunteers of the State of New York, or any part thereof, shall be in the actual service of the State, or in the service of the United States, the staff of the Commander-in-Chief may be paid such reasonable and just compensation, not exceeding the full pay and allowances of officers of the same rank in the army of the United States, as the Commander-in-Chief may deem proper, together with their necessary expenses.

ADJUTANTS-GENERAL.

Names.

Residence,

Appointed.

.

.

1

O......

W

1

0

h

..................................

Samuel Stevens...
Albany, Albany county

Jan. 1, 1847
L. Ward Smith...
Albany, Albany county.

Jan, 1, 1851 Robert E. Temple 1......... Albany, Albany eounty

Jan. 4, 1853 Isaac Vanderpool 2...... Albany, Albany county.

July 24, 1854 J. Watts De Peyster 3... Tivoli, Dutchess county

Jan. 1, 1855 Robert H. Pruyn...... Albany, Albany county

March 5, 1855 Frederick Townsend....... Albany, Albany county........

Jan, ], 1857 J. Meredith Read, Jr... Albany, Albany county.......

Jan. 1, 1861 Thomas Hillhouse. ....... Geneva, Ontario county

Aug. 19, 1861 John T. Sprague......... Albany, Albany county........ Jan. 1, 1863 William Irvine ............ Corning, Steuben county...... Jau. 2, 1865 Selden E. Marvin.......

Jamestown, Chautauqua county. Jan. 1, 1867 Franklin Townsend..... Albany, Albany county.

Jan. 1. 1869 John F. Rathbone.......... Albany, Albany county.

Jan. 1, 1873 Franklin Townsend........... Albany, Albany county.....

Jau. 1, 1875 COMMISSARIES-GENERAL OF ORDNANCE. John Stewart.. New York................

March 7, 1848 Daniel Lee.... Buffalo, Erie county....

March 7, 1852 J. H. Hobart Ward. New York.......... ....*

Feb. 22, 1855 Benjamin Welch, Jr.. Buffalo, Erie county............. Feb. 20, 1859 James A. Farrell

Hudson, Columbia county ..... April 25, 1863 Frank Chamberlain.

Albany, Albany county.......... April 27, 1865 George W. Palmer 4........., Westfield, Chautauqua county.... Sept. 30, 1865 William H. Morris ............ New York ...

Jan, 4, 1869 Samuel William Johnson... New York.

Jan. 12, 1871 Kilburn Knox........ New York....

Feb. 20. 1873 Daniel D. Wylle................. New York..................................

Jan. 18, 1877 INSPECTORS-GENERAL. Benjamin F. Bruce........... Lenox, Madison county ...............

May

5, 1851 William L. G. Smith.. Buffalo, Erie county...............

7, 1853 Benjamin F. Bruce. Lenox, Madison county.......

1, 1855 George F. Sherman ... Cold Spring, Putnam county....... Jan. 1, 1859 William A. Jackson.......... Albany, Albany county......... Jan. 1, 1861 Marsena R. Patrick 5..... Ovid, Seneca county.........

May 14, 1861 Chester A. Arthur 6. New York....................

April 14, 1862 Cuyler Van Vechten 7........ Albany, Albany county....... July 22, 1863 Josiah T. Miller.......... Seneca Falls, Seneca county..

1, 1863 George S. Batcheller Saratoga Springs, Saratoga county

2, 1865 James McQuade.......... Utica..........

Jan,

1, 1869 William H. Morris....... Cold Spring........................

Jan.
John B. Woodward...........Brooklyn, Kings county.......

Jan.
QUARTERMASTERS-GENERAL.
Franklin Townsend.......... Albany, Albany county.......... Jan.
· Charles A. Stetson ..
New York ....................

1, 1851 George W. Pratt........... Prattsville, Greene county.....

Jan.

1853 James L. Mitchell. Albany, Albany county.

Jan. 1 1855 Cuyler Van Vechten.. Albany, Albany county.

Jan. 1 1861 Chester A. Arthur 8.......... New York............................

July 27, 1862 8. Vischer Talcott............ Albany, Albany county...

Jan. 1, 1863

May
Jan.

Jan.
Jan.

1, 1847

-

on

.............

Jan.

1 Died in office at Albany, July 20, 1854, aged fifty years.
2 Appointed vice Temple, deceased.
3 Appointed vice Read, resigned.
4 Vice Chamberlain, resigned.
5 Appointed vice Jackson, resigned.
6 Appointed vice Patrick, resigned.
7 Appointed vice Arthur resigned.
8 Appointed vice Van Vechten, resigned.

QUARTERMASTERS-GENERAL-(Continued).

Names

Residences.

Appointed.

Jan.

Edwin A. Merritt ........ Pierpont, St. Lawrence county.... Jan. 2, 1865
C. Fitch Bissell..
Batavia, Genesee county......

Jan. 1, 1869 Robert Lenox Banks ..... Albany, Albany county...

Jan. 2, 1871 John N. Knapp .... Auburn, Cayuga county.....

Jan. 1, 1873 S. Stewart Ellsworth. Penn Yan, Yates county.

Jan. 1, 1875 Clarence Campbell....... Bath, Steuben county...

Jan. 1, 1877 PAYMASTERS-GENERAL. James Kidd.. Albany, Albany county... ...

Jan. 1, 1847 Isaac C. Colton....

Jan. 1, 1851 Edward E. Kendrick... Albany, Albany county....... March 7, 1851 James E. Tower...

Waterville, Oneida county........ Sept. 1, 1853 Edward E. Kendrick.. Albany, Albany county.

Jan. 1, 1855 Robert L. Johnson...... Albany, Albany county...

Jan. 1, 1857 Thomas B. Van Buren. New York.................

Jan. 1, 1861 George Bliss, Jr........ New York..

Feb. 27, 1862 John D. Van Buren..... Newburgh, Orange county... May 26, 1863 Selden E. Marvin..

Jamestown, Chautauqua county, Jan. 2, 1865 Dudley Olcott

Albany, Albany county......... Jan. 1, 1867 George J. Magee....... Havana, Schuyler county...

Jan. 1, 1869 Rufus H. King.......... Albany, Albany county......... Jan. 1, 1873 Hermann Uhl............ New York.........

1, 1875 JUDGE-ADVOCATES-GENERAL. Lewis Benedict, Jr........ Albany, Albany county....... Jan. 1, 1847 Robert H. Pruyn....

Albany, Albany county......... Jan. 1, 1851 Elijah Ward.......... New York.........

Jan. 1, 1853 Origen Vandenburg..... Syracuse, Onondaga county... Jan. 1, 1855 Clarence A. Seward. New York.

Jan. 1, 1857 William Henry Anthon...... New York...

Jan. 1, 1861 Nelson J. Waterbury.... New York....

Jan. 1, 1863 Alexander W. Harvey..... Buffalo, Erie county..........

Jan. 2, 1865 Campbell H. Young.... Geneseo, Livingston county....... Jan. 1, 1867 James B. Craig............ Brooklyn..........................

Jan. 1, 1869 J. Hampden Wood..... Albany, Albany county................ Jan. 1, 1873 Charles Hughes.......... Sandy Hill, Washington county... Jan. 1, 1875

SURGEONS-GENERAL.
George V. Huddleston.....
Troy, Rensselaer county.........

Jan. 1, 1847 Mason F. Cogswell...... Albany, Albany county.

Jan. 1, 1849 Howard Townsend.... Albany, Albany county.....

Jan. 1, 1851 Herman Wendell......... Albany, Albany county........ Jan. 1, 1853 Alexander H. Hoff.. Albany, Albany county......... Jan. 1, 1855 8. Oakley Vanderpoel... Albany, Albany county.

Jan. "1, 1857 Cornelius B. Agnew.... New York. .......

Jan. 1, 1859 S. Oakley Vanderpoel... Albany, Albany county....... Jan. 1, 1861 John V. P. Quackenbush... Albany, Albany county.....

Jan. 1, 1863 Sylvester D. Willard.... Albany, Albany county......... Jan. 2, 1865 James E. Pomfret 1..... Albany, Albany county..

April 6, 1865 Jacob S. Mosher.... Albany, Albany county.....

Jan. 1, 1869 William M. Smith........ Angelica, Allegany county.......... Jan. 1. 1873 Austin Flint, Jr............. New York.....

Jan, 1, 1875 ENGINEERS-IN-CHIEF. Paul Nelson Spofford......... New York............

Jan., 1, 1817 Robert Le Roy.......... New York .......

July 15, 1847 Paul Nelson Spofford. New York......

Jan. 1, 1849 James Watson Webb. New York........

Jan. 1, 1851

1 Appointed vice Willard, deceased

ENGINEERS-IN-CHIEF- (Continued).

Names.

Residences.

Appointed.

.

....

...........

.

.

.

.

.

.

W

C

W

IUI

...........................

.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

John Addison Thomas...... New York..

Jan. 4, 1853 Francis L. Hagadorn......... Stapleton, Richmond county... Nov. 24, 1854 Joseph J. Chambers......... Westchester county.

Jan. 1, 1855 Edmund H. Schermerhorn, New York................................

Jan. 14, 1856 Samuel C. Thompson....... New York........

Nov. 28, 1856 Lucius Pitkin.. New York..

Jan. 1, 1857 Allen Munroe...........

Syracuse, Onondaga county. Sept. 15, 1857 George F. Nesbitt............ New York....... Chester A. Arthur...... New York.......

Jan. 1, 1861 Isaac Vanderpoel..... Albany, Albany county.

Jan.

1, 1863 James B. Swain.......... New York....

Jan.

2, 1865 Charles W. Darling........ New York. .....

Jan. 1, 1867 William M. Tweed, Jr... New York........

Jan. 1, 1869 N. Gano Dunn.......... New York..

1, 1873 Edgar M. Cullen.......... Brooklyn, Kings county.......

1, 1875 James B. Pearsall...... . Glen Cove, Queens county.............

Jan. 1, 1877 COMMISSARIES-GENERAL OF SUBSISTENCE. Anthony Eickhoff............. New York.......

Jan. 29, 1863 Charles G. Halpin 1 ........ New York.......

Aug. 1, 1864 Charles W. Darling 2......... New York.

May 1, 1865 Joseph Henry Liebenau... New York.

Sept. 2, 1867 William Seebach....... New York.......

Jan. 1, 1869 Albert Steinway..... New York....

Jan. 2, 1871 Theodore E. Smith.. Rochester........

Jan. 1, 1873 Henry Heath 3.... New York.......

April 21, 1873 Charles H. Smyth... Clinton, Oneida county.......

Jan. 1, 1875 Charles Tracey.......... Albany, Albany county.

Jan. 1, 1877

[ocr errors][merged small]
[ocr errors][merged small]
[graphic][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed]
« AnteriorContinuar »