Imagens das páginas
PDF
ePub

Thomas Greene, alias Shakspere,* was buried March 6, 1589.

[1589-90.] Humphrey, son of John Shakspere, was baptized May 24, 1590. Philip, son of John Shakspere, was baptized Sept. 21, 1591. 'Thomas, son of Mr. Anthony Nash, was baptized June 20, 1593. Hamnet, son of WILLIAM SHAKSPEARE, was buried Aug. 11,

1596. William, son of William Hart, was baptized Aug. 28, 1600. Mr. John Shakspeare was buried Sept. 8, 1601. Mr. Richard Quiney,t Bailiff of Stratford, was buried May 31,

1602. Mary, daughter of William Hart, was baptized June 5, 1603. Thomas son of William Hart, hatter, was baptized July 24, 1605. John Hall, gentleman, and Susanna Shakspere, were married

June 5, 1607. Mary, daughter of William Hart, was buried Dec. 17, 1607. Elizabeth, daughter of John Hall, gentleman, was baptized Feb.

21, 1607. [1607-8.]

A great many names occur in this register, with an alias, the meaning of which it is not very easy to ascertain. I should have supposed that the persons thus described were illegitimate, and that this Thomas Greene was the son of one of our poet's kinsmen, by a daughter of Thomas Greene, Esq. a gentleman who resided in Stratford; but that in the register we frequently find the word bastard expressly added to the names of the chil. dren baptized. Perhaps this latter form was only used in the case of servants, labourers, &c. and the illegitimate offspring of the higher orders was more delicately denoted by an alias.

The Rev. Mr. Davenport observes to me that there are two families at present in Stratford, (and probably several more) that are distinguished by an alias. “ The real name of one of these families is Roberts, but they generally go by the name of Burford. The ancestor of the family came originally from Burford in Oxfordshire, and was frequently called from this circumstance by the name of Burford. This name has prevailed, and they are always now called by it; but they write their name, Roberts, alias Burford, and are so entered in the register.

“The real name of the other family is Smith, but they are more known by the name of Buck. The ancestor of this family, from some circumstance or other, obtained the nickname of Buck, and they now write themselves, Smith, alias Buck.”

Malone. † This gentleman married our poet's grand-daughter, Elizabeth Hall. His father, Mr. Anthony Nash, lived at Welcombe, (where he had an estate) as appears by the following entry of the baptism of another of his sons: “1598, Oct. 15, John, son to Mr. Anthony Nash, of Welcombe.Malone.

# This was the father of Mr. Thomas Quiney, who married Shakspeare's youngest daughter. Malone.

Mary Shakspere, widow, was buried Sept. 9, 1608.
Michael, son of William Hart, was baptized Sept. 23, 1608.
Gilbert Shakspeare, adolescens,* was buried Feb. 3, 1611. [1611-

12.]
Richard Shakspere, was buried February 4, 1612. [1612-13.]
Thomas Queeny and Judith Shaksperes were married Feb. 10,

1615. (1615-16.] William Hart, hatter,+ was buried April 17, 1616. WILLIAM SHAKSPERE,S gentleman, was buried April 25,||

1616.
Shakspere, son of Thomas Quiney, gentleman, was baptized

Nov. 23, 1616.
Shakspere, son of Thomas Quiney, gentleman, was buried May

8, 1617.
Richard, son of Thomas Quiney, was baptized Feb. 9, 1617.

[1617-18.) Thomas, son of Thomas Quiney, was baptized Aug. 29, 1619.

[ocr errors]

* This was probably a son of Gilbert Shakspeare, our poet's brother. When the elder Gilbert died, the register does not inform us; but he certainly died before his son. Malone.

† This lady, who was our poet's youngest daughter, appears to have married without her father's knowledge, for he mentions her in his will as unmarried. Mr. West, as I have already ob. served, was mistaken in supposing she was married in Feb. 1616, that is, in 1616-17. She was certainly married before her father's death. See a former note in p. 61, in which the entry is given exactly as it stands in the register.

As Shakspeare the poet married his wife from Shottery, Mr. West conjectured he might have become possessed of a remarkable house, and jointly with his wife conveyed it as a part of their daughter Judith's portion to Thomas Queeny. “It is certain," Mr. West adds, “that one Queeny, an elderly gentleman, sold it to

Harvey, Esq. of Stockton, near Southam, Warwickshire, father to John Harvey Thursby, Esq. of Abington, near Northampton; and that the aforesaid Harvey sold it again to Samuel Tyler, Esq. whose sisters, as his heirs, now enjoy it.

But how could Shakspeare have conveyed this house, if he ever owned it, to Mr. Queeny, as a marriage portion with his daughter, concerning whom there is the following clause in his will, executed one month before his death: “ Provided that if such husband as she shall at the end of the said three years be married unto," &c. Malone.

# This William Hart was our poet's brother-in-law. He died, it appears, a few days before Shakspeare. Malone.

§ He died, as appears from his monument, April 23d. Malone.

|| No one hath protracted the Life of Shakspeare beyond 1616, except Mr. Hume; who is pleased to add a year to it, contrary to all manner of evidence. Farmer.

Anthony Nash, Esq.* was buried Nov. 18, 1622.
Mrs. Shaksperef was buried Aug. 8, 1623.
Mr. Thomas Nash was married to Mrs. Elizabeth Hall, April

22, 1626. Thomas, son of Thomas Hart, was baptized April 13, 1634. Dr. John Hall,s ["medicus peritissimus,”] was buried Nov. 26,

1635.

* Father of Mr. Thomas Nash, the husband of Elizabeth Hall.

Malone. † This lady who was the poet's widow, and whose maiden name was Anne Hathaway, died, as appears from her tomb-stone (see p. 39, n. ) at the age of 67, and consequently was near eight years older than her husband. I have not been able to ascertain when or where they were married, but suspect the ceremony was performed at Hampton-Lucy, or Billesley, in August 1582. The register of the latter parish is lost. Malone.

# It appears from Lady Barnard's will that this Thomas Hart was alive in 1669. The register does not ascertain the time of his death, nor that of his father. Malone.

$ It has been supposed that the family of Miller of Hide-Hall, in the county of Herts, were descended from Dr. Hall's daughter Elizabeth; and to prove this fact, the following pedigree was transmitted some years ago by Mr. Whalley to Mr. Stee. John Hall=Susanna, daughter and co-heiress of

William Shakspeare.

vens:

Elizabeth Hall=Thomas Nash, Esq.

1

A daughter=Sir Reginald Forster, of Warwickshire.

Franklyn Miller=Jane Forster.

Of Hide-Hall,
Co. Hertford.

Nicholas Miller=Mary

Nicholas Franklyn Miller of Hide

Hall, the only surviving branch of the family of Miller.

But this pedigree is founded on a mistake, and there is undoubtedly no lineal descendant of Shakspeare now living. The mistake was, the supposing that Sir Reginald Forster married a daughter of Mr. Thomas Nash and Elizabeth Hall, who had no issue, either by that gentleman or her second husband, Sir John

George, son of Thomas Hart was baptized Sept. 18, 1636. Thomas, son of Thomas Quiney, was buried Jan. 28, 1638.

[1638-9.]

Barnard. Sir Reginald Forster married the daughter of Edward Nash, Esq. of East Greenwich, in the county of Kent, cousin-german to Mr. Thomas Nash; and the pedigree ought to have been formed thus: Anthony Nash=

George Nash=

Tho. Nash=Elizabeth Hall=Sir John Barnard.

Edward Nash=

Thomas Nash. Jane Nash. Mary Nash=Reginald Forster, Esq.

afterwards Sir Regi. nald Forster, Bart.

Reginald Forster. Mary Forster. Franklyn Miller=Jane Forster.

of Hide-Hall,
Co. Hertford.

Will. Norcliffe, Esq.=Jane Miller. Nicholas Miller=Mary

Nicholas Franklyn Miller.=

Mundy, Esq.=

Miller.

Edward Miller Mundy, Esq. the

present owner of Hide-Hall. That I am right in this statement, appears from the will of Edward Nash, (see p. 64, n. S.) and from the following inscription on a monument in the church of Stratford, erected some time after the year 1733, by Jane Norcliffe, the wife of William Norcliffe, Esq. and only daughter of Franklyn Miller, by Jane Forster:

“P. M. S. “Beneath lye interred the body's of Sir Reginald Forster, Ba. ronet, and dame Mary his wife, duughter of Edward Nash of East Greenwich, in the county of Kent,” &c. For this inscription I am indebted to the kindness of the Rev. Mr. Davenport, vicar of Stratford-upon-Avon.

Reginald Forster, Esq. who lived at Greenwich, was created a

Richard, son of Thomas Quiney, was buried Feb. 26, 1638.

11638-9.] William Hart* was buried March 29, 1630. Mary, daughter of Thomas Hart, was baptized June 18, 1641. Joan Hart, widow, was buried Nov. 4, 1646. Thomas Nash, Esq. was buried April 5, 1647. Mrs. Susanna Hall, widow, was buried July 16, 1649. Mr. Richard Queeny,t gent. of London, was buried May 23, 1656. George Hart, son of Thomas Hart, was married by Francis

Smyth, Justice of Peace, to Hester Ludiate, daughter of

Thomas Ludiate, Jan. 9, 1657. [1657-8.] Elizabeth, daughter of George Hart, was baptized Jan. 9, 1658.

[1658-9.] Jane, daughter of George Hart, was baptized Dec. 21, 1661. Judith, wife of Thomas Quiney, gent. was buried Feb. 9, 1661.

[1661-2.] Susanna, daughter of George Hart, was baptized March 18, 1663

[1663-4.] Shakspeare, son of George Hart, was baptized Nov. 18, 1666. Mary, daughter of George Hart, was baptized March 31, 1671. Thomas, son of George Hart, was baptized March 3, 1673.

[1673-4.] George, son of George Hart, was baptized Aug. 20, 1676. Margaret Hart,# widow, was buried Nov. 28, 1682.

Baronet, May 4, 1661. His son Reginald, who married Miss Nash, succeeded to the title on the death of his father, some time af. ter the year 1679. Their only son, Reginald, was buried at Stratford, Aug. 10, 1685.

Mrs. Elizabeth Nash was married to her second husband, Sir John Barnard, at Billesley, about three miles from Stratford-upon-Avon, June 5, 1649, and was buried at Abington in the county of Northampton, Feb. 17, 1669-70; and with her the family of our poet became extinct. Malone.

* The eldest son of Joan Hart, our poet's sister. I have not found any entry in the register of the deaths of his brothers Thomas and Michael Hart. The latter, I suspect, settled in London, and was perhaps the father of Charles Hart, the cele. brated tragedian, who, I believe, was born about the year 1630.

Malone. + This gentleman was born in 1587, and was brother to Thomas Quiney, who married Shakspeare's youngest daughter. It does not appear when Thomas Quiney died. There is a defect in the register during the years 1642, 1643, and 1644; and ano. ther lacuna from March 17, to Nov. 18, 1663. Our poet's son-inlaw probably died in the latter of those periods; for his wife, who died in Feb. 1661-2, in the register of Burials for that year is described thus: “ Judith, uxor Thomas Quiney.” Had her husband been then dead, she would have been denominated vidua.

Malene. VOL. I.

K

« AnteriorContinuar »