Imagens das páginas
PDF
ePub
[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]
[ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

In accordance with the provisions of the Constitution of the State of Tennessee, the Senate of the Forty-fourth General Assembly met at the Capitol of said State on the 5th day of January, A. D. 1885.

At 12 o'clock M., the Senate was called to order by T. C.

Long, Principal Clerk of the last Senate.

Proceedings were opened with prayer by the Rev. Dr. Jerry Witherspoon.

The Clerk proceeded to call the roll by districts, and the following Senators appeared and presented their credentials, and

were sworn in by the Hon. Thomas J. Freeman, of the Supreme Court : o

From the First district—composed of the counties of Carter, Johnson, Sullivan, Unicoi and Washington—Hon. John M. Simerly.

From the Second district—composed of the counties of

Greene, Hawkins and Hancock—Hon. J. W. Brown.

From the Third district—composed of the counties of Cocke, Jefferson, Sevier and Hamblen–Hon. Wm. Phillips.

From the Fourth district—composed of the counties of Claiborne, Grainger, Union, Campbell and Scott—Hon. John P.

Rogers.

From the Fifth district—composed of the counties of Knox and Anderson—Hon. S. T. Logan. 4.

From the Sixth district—composed of the counties of Blount, Monroe, Loudon and Roane—Hon. Samuel P. Rowan.

From the Seventh district—composed of the counties of Polk, Bradley, Meigs, McMinn and James—Hon. Jesse H. Gaut.

From the Eighth district—composed of the counties of Hamilton and Marion—Hon. H. B. Case.

From the Ninth district—composed of the counties of Grundy, Sequatchie, Bledsoe, Van Buren, Rhea, Cumberland, Morgan and White—Hon. A. J. McElroy.

From the Tenth district—composed of the counties of Cannon, Warren, DeKalb and Putnam—Hon. John C. New.

From the Eleventh district—composed of the counties of Jackson, Macon, Clay, Overton, Fentress and Pickett—Hon. James W. Wright.

From the Twelfth district—composed of the counties of Trousdale, Summer and Robertson–Hon. J. W. Blackmore.

From the Thirteenth district—composed of the counties of Smith and Wilson—Hon. W. R. Shaver.

From the Fourteenth district—composed of the counties of Rutherford and Coffee—Hon. P. H. McBride.

From the Fifteenth district—composed of the counties of Franklin, Moore and Bedford–Hon. Lewis Metcalfe.

From the Sixteenth district—composed of the counties of Williamson and Marshall—Hon. C. R. Berry.

From the Seventeenth district—composed of the counties of Lincoln and Giles—Hon. J. B. Lamb.

From the Eighteenth district—composed of the counties of Maury and Lewis—Hon. A. M. Looney.

From the Nineteenth district—composed of the county of Davidson—Hon. M. T. Bryan.

Erom the Twentieth district—composed of the counties of Davidson and Cheatham—Hon. T. A. Kercheval.

From the Twenty-first district—composed of the counties of Montgomery and Stewart—Hon. Alex. Bagwell.

From the Twenty-second district—composed of the counties Hickman, Humphreys, Dickson and Houston—Hon. D. B.

Thomas.

From the Twenty-third district—composed of the counties of Lawrence, Wayne, Hardin and Perry—Hon. Warren Smith.

From the Twenty-fourth district—composed of the counties of McNairy and Hardeman—Hon. A. W. Stovall.

From the Twenty-fifth district—composed of the counties of Madison and Henderson—Hon. John Y. Keith.

From the Twenty-sixth district—composed of the counties Benton, Carroll and Decatur—Hon. John H. Farmer.

From the Twenty-seventh district—composed of the counties of Henry and Weakley–Hon. G. W. Martin.

From the Twenty-eighth district—composed of the counties Obion, Dyer and Lake—Hon. John H. McDowell.

From the Twenty-ninth district—Gibson county—Hon. J. C. Atkins.

From the Thirtieth district—composed of the counties of , Haywood, Lauderdale and Crockett—Hon. W. J. Lyle.

When the name of Hon. H. L. Blackwell, Senator-elect from the Thirty-first district—composed of the counties of Fayette and Tipton—was called, the Hon. John P. Rogers, in behalf of John W. Boyd, notified the Senate that he then filed a contest for the seat from the Thirty-first district. The Clerk received the petition and notice of contest and duly filed the same, and stated that it would be considered by the Senate when it had completed its organization.

From the Thirty-second district—composed of the county of Shelby—Hon. W. J. Smith.

From the Thirty-third district—composed of the county of Shelby—Hon. H. B. Ramsey.

The Clerk announced that the first business before the Senate was the election of a Temporary Speaker, and that nominations for that position would now be entertained.

Mr. Ramsey nominated Hon. J. M. Simerly.
Mr. Keith nominated Hon. A. W. Stovall.

There being no other nominations, the first ballot was taken, with the following result:

For Mr. Simerly..................... .................. 12
& 4 Stovall......................................... 17
{ { Rowan........................ ‘. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1

( & Atkins............ ............................ 1

« AnteriorContinuar »