Imagens das páginas
PDF
ePub

were formerly noted localities for this species, then regarded as a regular summer migrant; but extensive drainage and increased cultivation of waste land has apparently destroyed the only breeding haunt which had any attraction for it, and it can now be only considered a rare summer visitant. I have once, and only once, seen this species alive in England. This was in a large reed-bed close to the river, near I ken, in Suffolk, in the month of September, 1874. The bird first attracted my attention by the very rufous colour of the dorsal plumage, and as I succeeded in obtaining a near view of it, I feel confident that I was not mistaken in the species. The nest and eggs of this bird are reported to have been taken in Norfolk, Cambridge, Huntingdon, Essex, Kent, and once in Devonshire.1 In general appearance at a distance it is not unlike the Reed Warbler, but on closer inspection will be found to have the upper portions of the plumage and the tail more rufous, like the Nightingale; hence the term luscinoides which has been applied to it. The English name is borrowed from its discoverer, Signor Savi, who found it in Tuscany, and published an account ot it in the " Nuovo Giornale di Litteratura," 1824, and in his "Ornithologia Toscana," vol. i. p. 270. The eggs are something like those of the Grasshopper Warbler, but larger and darker; the nest is very different, being composed entirely of sedge, so closely woven and interlaced as to remind one of the mat-baskets which are used by fishmongers. Of the geographical distribution of this bird we have yet a good deal to learn. It does not appear to range very far northwards, but is observed annually in summer in Southern Europe, passing by way of Sicily and the Maltese Islands to Egypt. Mr. Salvin found it abundant in the Marsh of Zana, and Mr. Tyrwhitt Drake met with it in Tangier and Eastern Morocco. further information and a more detailed description. I may supplement his remarks, however, by saying that Lord Lilford found it common in Corfu in May, and at Nice in August and September;' and that Mr. T. Drake met with it in March in Tangier and Eastern Morocco.2 Now that its occasional presence in this country has been detected, ornithologists should look out for it between April and September, and scrutinize every Sedge-bird they see, on the chance of meeting with the rarer species.

1 "Ibis," 1865.. p. 23.

[ocr errors]

THE AQUATIC WARBLER.

(Salicarid aquatica.)

/~\ N three occasions only has the Aquatic ^— Warbler been recognised in England. One taken at Hove, near Brighton, in October, 1853, is in the collection of Mr. Borrer;1 a second, in my possession, was killed near Loughborough, in the summer of 1864;2 and a third, believed to have been obtained near Dover, is in the Dover Museum.3 This bird resembles the Sedge Warbler in size and general appearance, but, in addition to the light stripe over each eye, it differs in having a light stripe down the centre of the forehead; this, being very distinct, furnishes a good means of identifying it readily. The species has been figured by Dr. Bree in his "Birds of Europe," to which work the reader may be referred for

1 Cf. Newton, P. Z. S., 1866, p. 210.

2 "Ibis," 1867, p. 468.

3 Cf. J. H. Gurney, jun., "Zoologist," 1871, p. 2521.

[ocr errors]

I

THE MARSH WARBLER.

{Salicaria palustris.)

N appearance this bird resembles the common Reed Warbler, just as the Aquatic Warbler resembles the Sedge-bird. It is one of the plain-backed species, and similarity in appearance as well as in habits causes it doubtless to be overlooked or mistaken for the commoner bird.

1 "Ibis," i860, p. 232. s " Ibis," 1867. p. 426.

From its general resemblance to the Reed Warbler, Salicaria strepera1 (Vieillot), it has no doubt been overlooked; but when its distinguishing characters have been duly noted it will in all probability be found to be a regular summer migrant to this country. Dr. Bree, when treating of this species in his "Birds of Europe," says (vol. ii. p. 74): " I think it very probable that this bird is an inhabitant of Great Britain, though hitherto confounded with the Reed Warbler. I think I have myself taken the nest; and Mr. Sweet's bird, mentioned by Mr. Yarrell, was probably this species."

In the "Zoologist" for 1861, p. 7755, the occurrence of the Marsh Warbler in Great Britain was recorded by Mr. Saville, who procured a single specimen, subsequently identified by Mr. Gould, and saw others in Wicken Fen,

1 The specific name arundinacea, which is commonly applied to this species, belongs properly to the Great Reed Warbler, the Turdus arundinaceus of Linnaeus.

« AnteriorContinuar »