« AnteriorContinuar »
branches, and toss about their heads, which sparkle in the rays of a dazzling sun. Many of these animals are fierce and intractable ; but others may be tamed, and are often taught a variety of feats, such as dressing themselves, kindling the fire, scouring plate, rinsing glasses, beating on the drum, or dancing on the tight rope. There are times when the most melancholy man could not refrain from smiling at their playful absurdities. It is remarkable, that most of them are fond of mustard, tobacco, and even snuff, which last they eat greedily without seeming to suffer the least inconve, nience. By their aptness to imitate whatever they see done, they are often ensnared and caught; for a man will sometimes with this view go out to their baunts, and dip his hands in cups filled with water or honey, and smear his face for some time, while they are looking on-then leaving similar vessels containing bird lime, or some other viscous matter, he retires for a little to a hiding place. The monkeys immediately approach the cups, and, attempting to perform the same ceremony, get themselves blinded and entangled by so doing. The various kinds of them are the prey of leopards and other species of the feline tribe, as well as of serpents, some of the larger of which pursue
them even to the tops of trees, and, by means of their extenBible jaws, swallow them entire.
3. The most remarkable animal of the ape kind is the ourang outang, or wild man of the woods, found in the lonely regions of Africa and some parts of the East Indies. These creatures, when full grown, are said to equal or even surpass man in stature and strength, and their appearance very nearly resembles the human form. In some places they are tamed and kaught to perform various menial offices, as pounding
in a mortar, or fetching water in small pitchers, which they carry on their heads, but suffer to fall, if not soon taken from them at the door of the house. They have been observed in Africa, when the mountain fruits are exhausted, to descend to the sea coasts, to feed on shell fish, particularly on a large species of oyster which com monly lies on the strand: with its shelt
Feara ful, however, of its closing on their paws, they introduce a pretty large stone between the valves of the shell, and then drag out its contents and devour tñem at leisure. Though these animals are able to imitate several of our actions and gestures with a certain degree of facility, they cannot be taught the use of arti culate speech; and, in respect of intellect and sagacity, they are probably much inferior to the beaver, the dog, the horse, or the elephant.
4. The pigmy apes, about the size of a cat, are sprightly and playful, and express pleasure by inces. sant chattering. Like others of their family, they often congregate in numerous bands to pillage gardens and plantations, in which they are apt to commit great havock ; and, when engaged in tliese plundering expieditions, they station a sentinel on the summit of some adjoining rock, or on the top of a tree, who gives them notice of danger, and whose shriek is the signal of instant retreat to the whole company. The Arabs are said to catch them and falten them for food, as we would faiten sheep; and the native American tribes eat the flesh of almost all kinds of monkeys.
5. Of the monkey tribe some are as large as greyhounds, and some as small as rats. Their limbs are generally strong, and their agility astonishing. Al though burdened by their offspring clinging to their backs, they will leap from one tree to another, and secure their hold among the branches with certainty. The negroes consider them to be a vagabond race of men who are tou indolerit to construct houses or to cultivate the ground, and who do not chuse to speak lest they should be made to work. What are called baboons, have a long snout, are strong built, and have an aspect not less gro:esque than formidable. When taken very young, at the Cape of Good Hope, they are taught to guard the house like a watch dog-a duty which they will perform with great punctuality, In the mountainous districts about the Cape, these animals, when they observe any single person resting and regaling himself in the fields, will sometimes cunningly steal up behind, snatch off whatever they can lay hold on—then, running to a little distance, will turn round, sit erect, and, with the most arch grimaces, devour it before the owner's face. They frequently hold it out in their paws as if to offer it back again, and with such ludicrous gestures, that although the plundered person probably loses his dinner, he seldom can refrain from laughing. This, among various other anecdotes which are related of the monkey tribes, seems to prove that they are not wholly destitute of a sense of humour, though it is usually of a satirical or mischievous kind.
6. Buts are creatures which, like other quadrupeds, suckle their young; and, though they have wings and can Ay about, they can hardly claim any alliance or kindred with the feathered tribe ; for they have neither feathers nor beak; but their body is covered with hair, and their mouth is furnished with teeth. They do not produce eggs, like birds ; nor do they resemble them in any respect, except that of being capable of moving about in the air, by means of an extremely thin and light membrane, which connects the fore and hind legs, and extends from one shoulder entirely round the body to the other. Their eyes are very small; and it is an extraordinary fact, that the loss of sight does not prevent them from flying about and avoiding obstacles, to all appearance, as readily as when they retain the powers of vision.
During their most active season. they conceal themselves in the day time in holes of caverns or old buildings ; whence, on the approach of evening, they sally out in search of gnats and Aies, and various kinds of moths which then swarm in the air. Their mouths are very wide, to enable them to catch their prey with facility. They continue through the winter in a state of torpor, in some dark and dreary abode, and are often found suspended in large clusters together. The common bat is like a mouse in the shape of its body, and in its size, as well as in the hair and skin. The spectre bat of South America is about seven inches long, and the extent of the wing-membrane two feet; and the vampyres are some of them a foot in length, with a membrane, when expanded, even six feet. These larger bats are said to be very fierce, biting violently, and often sucking the blood of cattle, horses, and mules, when they are asleep in the fields.
7. The hedgchog is remarkable for the means of defence with which it is provided. Being naturally in. offensive and timid, all its precautions are only directed to its own security; and, in cases of danger, it rolls itself up into a ball, bristling with spines so sharp and strong, that few animals have the power of subduing them, Such is the muscular force with which it can keep itself sheltered under its coat of prickles, that one will sooner tear than uncoil it, unless by plunging it in water, when it swims with considerable ease. Por cupines are another tribe of animals, whose bodies are
defended by hard and sharp spines, some of which measure from nine to fifteen inches long, and are all complete quills, variegated with alternate black and white rings ; and the creature can raise or depress them at pleasure. The porcupine, like the hedgehog, is gentle and inoffensive, never acting as the aggressor ; but, if roused to self defence, even the lion scarcely dares to attack it. Its prickles inflict severe, thougla not poisonous wounds; and a dog, which has come in contact with them, will not return to the charge.
8. The badger or brock, is naturally indolent and harmless, but is capable of defending himself against beasts of prey, and inflicts desperate wounds on his adversaries. Badgers are often taken by a person fastening a sack at the mouth of their den, when they go abroad in the night to search for their food, and another person beating round the fields with a dog in order to drive them home. As soon as the man who is watching at the hole, perceives that one has run in for refuge, he seizes the mouth of the sack, ties it up, and carries it off. This method of taking them is call. ed " sacking the badger.” Under the tail of this animal is a receptacle, in which is secreted a white fetid substance, which gives him a most unpleasant smell. Its flesh however is eaten, and the skin, dressed with the hair on, is used for pistol furniture, and pendant pouches for our Highland soldiers.
9. The glutton, which has its name from its voracity, is found in the north of Europe and Asia. It is about three feet in length, and has much the manners of the bear; but, though in fierceness little inferior to the wolf, it is very capable of being tamed. Most quadrupeds which it ventures to assail, except the beaver, outstrip it in its course ; but it lurks in the branches