Imagens das páginas
PDF
ePub

La Exeter's b. f. Miranda, by Lanercost, out of Celia Capt Powell's ch, c. St. Stephen, by Robert de Gorham, out

b. c. Caliban, by Nutwith, out of Camera Obscura of Miss Cobden Mr Garforth's ch. f. by Red Hart, out of Garrick's dam Mr J. Powney's ch. c. Changarnier, by Epirus, out of Mr Gratwicke's bl. c. Sambo, by Robert de Gorham-Mary Grace Darling

ch. c. Hesse-Cassel, by Robert de Gorham, out of Mr Quin's br. c. Attractive, by Melbourne, out of Attraction The Landgravine

Mr T. W. Redhead's ch. c. Barrel, by Faugh-a-Ballagh, ch. c. Student, by Chatham, out of Oxonian's dam out of Delaine Mr Greville's ch. c. Paxton, by Slane, out of Industry Mr R. Reed's b. c. Freeman Junior, by Freeman, out of ch. c. Quince, by Slane, out of Preserve

Miss Elis's dam
ch. c. Mandricardo, by Orlando, out of Duvernay D of Richmond's b. c. by Van Tromp, out of Reel
ch. f. Durindana, by Orlando, out of Despatch

b. c. (dend), by Touchstone, out of Cuckoo
b. c. Mortimer, by Alarm, out of Brington's dam Mr Roper's b. t. Maid of Clifton, by Íouchstone-Barba
br. c. Kaffir, by Alarm, out of Jamaica

Mr Rothwell's b. or br. c. Nuthurst, by Tory-boy, out of Mr Halls ch. c. Carmelite (dead), by Harkaway

Gulhane Mr A. Harrison's b. c. The Spinner (late Billingham), by Mr H. Robinson's b. f. Olivia Augusta, by Cowl, out of Young Priam, out of Nan Darrel

Maria, by Belshazzar Mr C. Harrison's b. f. Maid of Balmoral, by Cowl, out of Mr H. Robinson's b. f. by Melbourne, dam (1846), by Cato, Mark Parvin's dam

out of Flower, by Brutandorf Mr Robt. Harrison's br. f. Shirley, by Rochester, out of

b. c. by Cowl, out of Minerva Jane Eyre

br. c. The Grand Inquisitor, by Cowl, out of Minx Mr S. Hawke's b. f. Midsummer, by Melbourne, out of Mr Rugerd's ch. c. Horatio, by Orlando, out of Maid of Punniar

Lincoln'y dam Mr J. Hawley's b. f. Querulous (dead), f. by Slane, out of Mr W. Russell's b. or br. f. Meg Merrilies, by Muley Temper

Moloch, out of Red Tape br, f. sis. to Aphrodite, by Bay Middleton, out Mr Sadler's b. c. Campstool, by Footstool, out of Ferina, of Venus

by Venison b. c. Cranbourne, by Old England, out of Vanity Mr J. Scott's 16. c. Melcombe, by Meibourne, out of Miss Mr R. Hebblethwaite's br. or bl. c. Determination, by Horewood Ithuriel, out of a Medoro mare

b. f. Meteora, by Melbourne, out of Cyprian ch. f. Integrity, by Ithuriel, out of Exchange Mr W. R. Scott's br. c. Sextus (dead), by Pompey, out of Mr Hodgson na. b. c. New Warrior, by Pyrrhus the First, Phoebe out of Colocynth

Mr J. Shepherd's ch. c. Arribas, by Pyrrhus the First, out Mr I. Holiday's ch. f. Mrs Humby, by Napier, out of of Memento Richard Primmer's dam

Mr H. Stebbing's b. c. Gammon, by Muley Moloch, out of Mr Jaques's b. f. Alas! by Melbourne, out of Ennui

Chaff b. c. Kidnapper, by Melbourne, out of Gipsy

b. c. by Muley Moloch, out of Lady Harriet, by Mr. A. Johnstone's b. c. by Verulam, out of Abigail

Sir Hercules b. c. Sheffield, by Verulam, out of Constantia, by

b. c. Ptolemy, by Pyrrhus the First, out of Celeste Camel

ch. c. Prince George, by Muley Moloch, out of br. f. by Annandale, out of Cheechee, by St. Martin Royalty Mr Keegan's ch. c. Ringleader (h. b.) by Tearaway, out

br. c. by Muley Moloch, out of Newton Lass, by of Deception

Hetman Platoff MrC. Knapton's ch.c. The Merry Monk, by Merry Andrew, Mr J. Singleton's br. c. Hughie Graham, by Melbourne, out of Sultana

out of Miss Morris Mr F. Lawley na. b. or br. c. by The Cure, out of Taff

b. c. Neville, by Napier, out of Sally Snobs rail's dam

Mr W. Smith's b. c. Old Noll, by The Nob, out of Olla, by Ld H. G. Lennox's b. c. Little Gerard, by The Emperor, Mus out of Cornl

Mr Snewing's b. c. Dan Cupid, by Orlando, out of Amata Mr J. Lillie's br, or bl. c. by Tory-boy, out of Miss Frill Mr C. Spenee's b. f. Trump Queen, by Poynton out of Mr J. Lucas's b. c. Ruby, by Bay Middleton, out of Crown Christabel Jewel

Mr H. Stephenson's b. c. Billingham, by Sweetmeat, out of Mr Lumley's b. c. by Hetman Platoff, out of The Lamb,

Miss Nancy by Melbourne

Mr G. Sturt's b. f. Bay Celia, by Orlando, out of Hersey ch. c. by Hetman Platoff, dam by Jereed, out of b. c. Mirabeau, by Melbourne, out of Myrrha, by Lyndhurst's dam

Malek b. c. by Hetman Platoff, dam by Blacklock, out Mr J. Teasdale na. b. c. by Don John, out of Miss Lydia of sis. to Barefoot

Mr Townsend's ch. c. Calamus, by Ratan, out of Laira, by b. or br. f. Mary, by Hetman Platoff, out of Lord Stafford Maria, by Jereed

Mr Vevers's b. c. (h. b.) by Gabbler, dam by Elis, g. d. by Mr H. Mann's b. c. by Melbourne, out of Miss Maria. by Polygar, out of Nike's dam Gladiator

Mr Villiers na, b. c. Brigliadoro, by Orlando, out of CleMr Mare's br. c. Lapithe, by Lanercost, out of Lobelia mentina b. c. Fact, by Touchstone, out of Event

Mr H. Wadlow's b. c. by Orlando, or The Sea, out of Icicle b. c. Coleraine, by Touchstone, out of Breastgirth Mr R. Walker's bl. c. Oaklands, by Gameboy, out of Abaft

b. f. Little Kitty, by Touchstone, out of Kitty of Mr Webster's br. c. Belgrave, by Touchstone, out of Miss Coleraine

Beverley br. f. Exchange, by Touchstone, dam by Discount, Mr Wentworth's b. f. Monimia, by Melbourne, out of -Blucher

Azeth's dam Mr Meiklam's bl. c. Stiletto, by Touchstone,-Florence Ld Westminster's br. c. (dead) brother to Assault, by Mr Newland's ch. f. El Dorado, by Harkaway-Epaulette Touchstone, out of Ghuznee Mr Nicholl's bl. f. Honey-suckle, by Touchstone, out of

br. f. Device, by Springy Jack, out of Decoy Beeswing

Col Windham's b. c. by Orlando, out of Olive Oil b. c. by Galaor, out of Misconception

br. c. Muscovado, by Sweetmeat, out of Surprise Mr Osbaldeston's b.c. by Touchstone, out of Camp-follower Mr T. Wilkinson's ch. f. The Bee, by Sweetmeat, out of

b. c. bro, to Mountain Deer, by Touchstone, out Neasham's dam of The Mountain Sylph

Mr T. A. Wilkinson's ch. c. 'King Sterndale, by Napier, Mr J. Osborne's b. c. by Melbourne, out of Miss Castling out of Puffin br. c. Brown Brandy, by Sweetmeat, out of Tiffany

ch. c. Indian Chief, by Napier, d. (1837), by Mr W. Palmer's ch. f. by Faugh-a-Ballagh, out of Julia, Plenipo, out of Thebes by Muley Moloch

ch. f. Lady Napier, by Napier, out of Confusionéc Mr C. A. Parker's br. f. by Verulam, out of Jamaica, The Mr Worthington's br. f. Juliet, by Touchstone, out of LanCalculator's dam

cashire Witch Mr E. Parr's b. or ro. c. by Robert de Gorham, out of

b. f. Phæbe, by Touchstone, out of Collina Antelope, by Venison

b. c. Professor Buck, by Melbourne, dam (1844) Mr C. Peck's b. f. Pope Joan, by Cowl, out of Sally Maggs by Pantaloon, out of Banter

b. f. Sister of Mercy, by Melbourne, out of Frea Mr Wright's b. f. The Greek Slave, by Ratan, out of Mr Pedley's b. f. Orange-blossom, by Game Boy, out of Prairie Bird Bridal

Ld Zetland's b. c. Tros, by Cotherstone, out of Troica ch. f. Red Rose, by Red Hart, out of Maria Connor

b. c. Ivan, by Van Tromp, out of Siberia

DONCASTER.
R. G. LUMLEY, Esq., Lord RIBBLESDALE, and Marquis of EXETER, STEWARDS.

Mr. R. JOHNSON, Clerk of the Course, Mr. H. HIBBURD, Starter,
TUESDAY, Sept. 13.—The CHAMPAGNE STAKES of 50 sov. each, h. ft., for two year olds, colts

8st. 71b., and fillies Sst. 5lb.; the owner of the second horse to save his stake, and the winner to

give sis dozen of champagne to the Doncaster Racing fund. Red house in.-34 subs. Mr T. Adkins's b. c. Ruby

La Londesborough's b. c. Tadcaster Gen Anson's b. f. Lovebird

Sir C. Monck's b. c. Flashman br. f. Moresca

br. f. Vignette Mr Bignell's br. c. The First Lord

Mr Morris's b. c. Ptolemy Mr Bowes's b. c. Blight

Mr Osbaldeston's b. c. bro. to the Mountain Deer Sir R. W. Bulkeley's br. c. Humguffin

Mr J. Parker's br. c. Domino Mr E. R. Clark's ch. c. by Napier, out of Avis Mr F. Peel's ch. c. Bone-hill

- b. c. by Sir Tatton Sykes, out of Star- Baron Rothschild's br. c. Middlesex light Bess

Mr Russell's bl. c. Ruminator Ld Clifden's b. c. Brigliadoro

Mr R. Ryder's br. c. bro. to Maid of Masham Mr W. Cookson's br. c. Muscovado

Mr C. Spence's ch. c. Canute Mr R. E. Cooper's b. f. The Novice

Mr J. M. Stanley's b. c. by Orlando-Olive Oil Ld Derby's ch. c. by Orlando, out of Ver. Mr W. Stebbing's b. f. Heedless bena

Mr Walpole's b.c. The President, by Cotherstone Ld Eglinton's b. f. Bianca

Mr Wentworth's b. f. Monimia Ld Glasgow's ch. c. by Pyrrhus the First, out of Mr J. Wilkinson's ch. f. Red Rose Conspiracy

Mr Worthington's br. f. Juliet Mr Greville's ch. c. Quince

b. f. Phæbe Mr Inman's ch. c. Horatio

Ld Zetland's b. c. Tros WEDNESDAY.-The MUNICIPAL STAKES of 200 sovs. each, for two year olds, colts est. 7lb.,

fillies 8st. 4lb.; the second to save his stake. Red House in.-7 subs. Gen Anson's b. f. Lovebird

Ld Eglinton's b. c. Julian Mr Bowes's b. c. Marley Hill

La Glasgow's ch. c. by Pantaloon, out of Physalis Mr W. H. Brook's b. f. by Orlando-Moonbeam Mr Greville's ch. c. Paxton Ld Derby's b. c. Boiardo The DONCASTER ST. LEGER STAKES of 25 sovs. each, for colts 8st. 71b., and fillies 88t. 21b., then three years old ; the owner of the second horse to receive 100 sovs. out of the stakes. The winner to pay 100 sovs. towards the expenses, 25 sovs. to the Judge, and 25 to the Starter. St. Leger

Course. 99 subs.
Mr W. Allen's br. c. Chaff-wax

Ld Glasgow's br. c. (dead) by Lanercost, d. by b. c. Chesterton

Actaon b. f. The Queen

br. c. Doublethong Gen Anson's ch. c. by Don John, out of Potentia

b. f. by Don John, out of Physalis br. c. Hardbalce

Mr Gratwicke's ch. c. Sittingbourne b. c. by Tearaway, out of Margaret

b. c. Feversham b. c. Molasses

b. c. Gossip br. f. Mayfair

Mr Greville's b. f. Exhibition ch. f. Lady Margaret

Capt Harcourt's b. f. Fairthorn Mr H. Baker's ch. c. The Dandy

Mr Hare's ch. c. Whanghee Mr G. Barton's ch. f. The Belle

Mr Harrison's b. c. Drum Major Mr Blake's ch. f. Belgravia (dead)

Mr S. Hawke's b. c. Towton Mr Bowes's b.. c. West Australian

Sir J. Hawley's br. c. Veteran Mr W. H. Brook's b. f. Incense

br. c. Friar Tuck b. c. Clair de Lune

b. c. Haco Mr E. R. Clark's br. c. Early Bird (dead)

b. f. Huff b. c. Mr. Sykes

Mr R. Hebblethwaite's b. c. Broth of a Boy Ld Clifden's b. c. Constantine

Mr G. Hobson's b. c. (dead) by Ion-Recruit's d. b. c. Glengarry

Mr W. E. Hobson's b. c. Orestes b. f. Psaltery

Mr W. Hudson's b. c. Carnabiensis Mr John Conroy's b. c. St. Andrew

Mr W. I'Anson's b. c. Balrounie Mr Jas. Cookson's b. c. The Confectioner (dead) Mr Jaques's br. c. Anglo-Saxon Mr Dawson's b. c. Georgy

bl. c. Catspaw Ld Derby's br. c. Umbriel

ch. c. Pitfall ch. c. Hobby-horse

Mr A. Johnstone's ch. c. The General Mr Drinkald's b. c. by Mathematician-Kitten

b. or br. c. by Verulam-Peggy Sands Ld Eglinton's b. c. Erycthon

Mr T. Kirby's b. c. Spread Eagle b. c. Vanderdecken

br. c. Admiral Tschitichekoff b. c. Strait Jacket

Mr W. Mercer's b. c. Singapore ch. c. The Fowler

Mr Merry's b. c. Craigends Ld Exeter's b. c. Filbert

Mr A. Nichol's bl. f. Honeydew b. c. Husic

Mr Osbaldeston's br. f. Sylphine ch. c. Cob-nut

ch. c. Provost Marshal c. Hazel-nut

Mr Pedley's b. c. The Elk

Mr Pedley's ch. c. Luxurious

Mr H. Stebbing's b. c. by Assault, out of DisMr Payne's b. c. Speed the Plough

agreeable b. c. War-whoop

- br. c. Angelo ch. f. Glenavon

La Stradbroke's b. c. William Rufus Mr J. Powney's b. c. Cineas

Ld Strathmore's ch. c. Elmsthorpe (dead) br. f. Amazon

Mr Surtees's br. c. Honeywood Mr T. W. Redhead's br. f. Dressmaker

Mr C. Thellusson's ch. c. Rataplan Mr St. George's gr. c. bro. to Chanticleer

Mr Thomas's br. c. Beverlac Ld J. Scott's b. c. The Reiver

Mr Thompson's b. c. Guicowar b. c. Pug Orrock

Mr Waller's b. c. Orinoco Mr Skerratt's h. c. by Accident, dam, ch. m., pe- Mr H. Watters's b. c. Lord Fauconberg digree own

b. c. Sir Eustace de Grey Mr Smith's b. c. Fortunatus

Mr B. Way's b. c. Brocket c. by Tearaway, out of Helen Faucit Mr Wentworth's b. f. Mabella by Recovery

Mr T. Wilkinson's ch. c. Hurworth
Mr H. Stebbing's b. g. King David

b. c. Middlethorpe
br. c. by Assault, out of Miss Norton Mr W. Wright's c, Master Norton

Mr Wright's ch. f. England's Beauty THURSDAY.--A SWEEPSTAKES of 10 sovs. each, with 50 added, for two year olds, colts 8st. 71b.,

and fillies 8st. 4lb. ; the winner of the Champagne Stakes at Doncaster, the July Stakes at Newmarket, the Ham Stakes at Goodwood, or the Prince of Wales's Stakes at York, to carry 7lb. extra ; the winner of any other sweepstakes value 200 sovs., including the winner's own stake, and not having less than ten subscribers, to carry 4lb. extra ; the owner of the second horse to

receive 20 sovs. out of the stakes. T.Y.C.-36 subs. Mr J. Adkins's b. c. Contender

Sir C. Monk's b. c. Flashman b. c. Ruby

Mr Openshaw's b. f. Norma (h. b.). Mr Chilton's ch. c. Middlesborough

Mr John Osborne's b. f. Bridesmaid Mr Cunningham's br. f. The Jewess

b. f. Lady Lambton Mr S. A. Dickson's ch. c. Carmelite (dead)

br. c. Brown Brandy Mr Dawson's b. c. Diligent

b. f. Exactly na. br. c. Amalgamation

Mr Pedley's ch. f. Lady Napier Ld Derby's b. c. Acrobat

Mr Rudston Read's br. f. Beauty Mr Drinkald's ch. c. brother to Snarry

Mr T. W. Redhead's ch. c. Kennyside Hero gr. c. Jack Frost

Mr C. Spence's ch. c. Canute L Eglinton's ch. c. Lamprocles

b. f. Trump Queen Mr C. Fenning's b. c. Domino

Mr W. Stebbing's b. f. Heedless Mr W. D. Holtby's b. f. Rosa May

Mr J. Skelton's br. c. Whitenose Mr Harrison's b. f. Miss Sellon

Mr J. M. Stanley's b. c. by Orlando-Olive Oil Mr Humphries' ch. c. by Pyrrhus the First, out

b. f. Mishap of L'Hirondelle

Mr H. T. Thompson's bl. c. Commodore Charle Mr Jones's br. f. Réveillé

Mr R. Walker's b. c. Oaklands La Londesborough's b. c. Welham

Mr Wilkin's br. f. Nelly Mr Meiklam's bl. c. Stiletto The SCARBOROUGH STAKES of 20 sovs. each, 10 ft., for three year olds, colts 8st. 71b., and fillies 8st 3lb., that never won a sweepstakes value 200 sovs., including the winner's own stake, before the day of naming; the winner of the Derby or St. Leger to carry 10lb., of the 2000 Guineas Stakes, the Gratwicke Stakes, or the Great Yorkshire Stakes, 6lb. extra ; the second horse in the Derby or St. Leger, 4lb. extra ; maiden horses at starting, and winners of matches only, never

having received 100 sovs. for running second, including their own stake,allowed 5lb. One mile. Mr Chilton's br. c. Audubon

Sir C. Monck's b. c. Vindex (disqualified) Ld Exeter's b. c. Filbert

Ld J. Scott's b. c. Pug Orrock c. Hazlenut

Mr V. Surtees's br. c. Honeywood Mr Kimberley's b. c. Snowdon Dunhill

Mr J. M. Stanley's b. c. North Pole La Londesborough's ch. c. The Mayor of Hull

br. c. Veteran Capt Lane's br. c. Charley

Mr R. Walker's b. c. Radcliffe Hero FRIDAY.–The DONCASTER STAKES of 10 sovs. each, with 100 added, for three year olds, colts 8st. 7lb., fillies 8st. 3lb. The winner of the Derby or St. Leger to carry 10lb. extra; the second for the St. Leger, or the winner of the 2000 gs. at Newmarket, or the Great Yorkshire Stakes at York, 5lb. extra; the second to receive 50 sovs. out of the stakes, and the winner to pay 20 sovs.

towards expenses. Last mile and a half.-90 subs. Mr Allen's b. f. The Queen

Mr W. H. Brook's b. c. Clair de Lune br. g. Chaff Wax

Mr Carew's b. c. Deerhound Capt Archdall's ch. c. Oxonian

Mr E. R. Clark's br. c. Early Bird (dead) b. c. Pensioner

Ld Clifden's b. c. Constantine b. f. Dudu

b. c. Glengarry Mr H. Baker's br. or bl. f. Telltale

ch. f. Psaltery ch. c. The Dandy

b. f. Hybla Mr G. Barton's ch. f. The Belle

Mr E. Conner's gr. c. bro. to Lady Hylda Mr Bowes's b. c. West Australian

Mr J. Conroy's b. c. St. Andrew ch. f. Auld Acquaintance

Mr C. Cookson's c. The Confectioner (dead) Mr G. Braddell's ch. c. Break-o'-Day-Boy

b. f. Wings of a Dove

D

Mr Copeland na. ch. c. Sir Walter

Mr W. Jones's bl. or br. f. The Maid of Delamer b. or br. c. The Adjutant

Mr T. Kirby's b. c. Spread Eagle b. or br. f. Little Blossom

br. c. Admiral Tschitichekoj Mr W. Cuthbert's br. f. by Galanthus, out of Mr H. Mann's b. g. Moscow Queen of Tyne

Mr Merry's b. c. Craigends Mr J. Dawson's b. c. Boswell (h. b.) (dead) Sir C. Monck's b. c. Vindex Mr T. Dawson's b. c. Georgy

Mr G. Morton's b. c. Nestor Ld Derby's br. c. Umbriel

Mr J. Murphy's ch. c. Ballinasloe (late Sly Fox) ch. c. Hobby-horse

Mr J. Osborne's br. c. Bold Davie Mr Dorrien's ch. c. Golden Plover

Mr J. Packer's br. f. Lady Mowbray Mr J. Edwards's b. c. Spread Eagle

Mr Painter's b. c. Erin-go-Bragh La Eglinton's ch. f. Elspeth

Mr Payne's b. c. War-whoop b. c. Erycthon

c. (dead) by Epirus, out of Layla b. c. Strait Jacket

Mr C. Peck's br. c. The Buccaneer Mr C. F. Elliot na. br. f. by Bay Middleton, out

b. f. Violante of Belle Sauvage

b. c. Nicholi Ld Exeter's b. c. Nuthook

Mr S. Reid's b. c. The Flying Buck b. c. Filbert

D of Richmond's br. f. by Touchstone-Cuckoo b. c. Husk

Mr H. Robinson's b. c. Felatah br. c. Nutpecker

Mr Rogers's br. c. Jordan Mr Flintoff's b. c. Whalebone

Baron Rothschild's ch. c. Rangoon Mr Gratwicke's ch. c. Sittingbourne

b. c. Gunnersbury b. f. Oxonia

Mr W. Sadler's br. Lady Octavia b. c. Feversham

Mr J. Singleton, jun.'s br. f. Carema (dead) Mr Greville's b. c. Speed the Plough

Mr H. Stephenson's ch. f. Nightshade b. f. Exhibition

Ld Stradbroke's b. c. William Rufus Mr Harrison's b. c. Drum Major

Mr Surtees's br. or bl. c. Honeywood Mr S. Hawke's b. c. Towton

Mr C. L. Thorp's b. or br. f. Poetess Sir J. Hawley's br. c. Veteran

Mr Villiers ns. br. c. by Cotherstone, out of Joanb. f. Huff

nina b. c. Haco

Mr H. Watters's b. c. Lord Fauconberg b. c. Warbler

Mr Wauchope's br. f. Catherine Hayes Mr W. E. Hobson's b. c. Orestes

Mr Wentworth's b. f. Mabella Mr Hodgson ns. br. c. Anglo-Saxon

Mr Whitworth's b. c. Mustang Mr W. l'Anson's b. c. Balrownie

b. f. Bloomer Ld Jersey's b. c. Cheddar The Park Hill STAKES of 50 sovs. each, h. ft., for three year old fillies, 8st. 71b.; the winner of

the St. Leger to carry 9lb.; of the Oaks, 5lb. extra. The winner to pay 30 sovs. towards ex

penses, and the second to receive 100 sovs. out of the stakes. St. Leger Course.-28 subs. Gen Anson's br. f. Mayfair

Mr Merry's br. f. Valour ch. f. Lady Margaret

b. f. Desdemona b. f. Athol Brose

Mr Morris's b. f. Charity Mr Bowes's ch. f. Auli Acquaintance

Mr A. Nichol's bl. f. Honeydew Mr W. H. Brook's br. f. Incense

Mr Osbaldeston's br. f. Sylphine Ld Chesterfield's f. by Touchstone, out of Board- Mr Jos. Osborne's b. f. Josephine ing-school Miss

Mr Payne's b. f. Hybla ch. f. Jacqueline

b. f. Estrella Mr R. E. Cooper's ch. f. Miss Tennyson

Mr J. M. Stanley's b. f. Bloomer Mr W. Disney's bl. f. Lady Gough

b. f. Nicotine Ld Eglinton's ch. f. Elspeth

ch. f. Belgravia (dead) La Glasgow's b. f. by Don John-Miss Sarah Mr W. Stebbing's b. f. Lady Vernon

b. f. by Don John, out of Physalis Mr Worthingtou's b. f. Jaquenetta Mr Mare's ch. f. Aunt Phillis

Ld Zetland's br. f. Comfit
Mr Meiklam's b. f. Ada
SWEEPSTAKES of 200 sovs. each for three year olds, colts 8st. 71b., fillies 8st 21b. ; the winner of the

St. Leger, to carry 7lb. extra; the second to save his stake. St. Leger Course.-13 subs.
Mr Bowes's b. c. West Australian

Mr Greville's b. f. Exhibition
Ld Derby's br. c. Umbriel

Mr Merry's br. f. Valour Ld Eglinton's b. c. Vanderdecken

Mr Payne's b. f. Estrella Ld Exeter's c. Hazlenut

b. c. Speed the Plough b. c. Filbert

Mr C. Peck's b. f. Violante ch. c. (obmt

Mr R. Walker's b. c. Radcliffe Hero Ld Glasgow's br. c. by Assault-Miss Norton The Don STAKES of 50 sov. each, h. ft. for three year olds, colts 3st. 71b., and fillies 8st. 41b. Last

mile.-11 subs. Mr Bowes's b. c. West Australian

Sir C. Monck's b. c. Vindex Mr E. R. Clark's b. c. Winter

Mr Merry's b. c. Lambton Ld Clifden's br. c. Pelion

Mr J. Powney's b. c. Cineas Ld Exeter's b. c. Filbert

Baron Rothschild's b. c. Orestes Capt D. Lane's ch. c. Ninnyhammer

Mr J. M. Stanley's b. c. North Pole La Londesborough's ch. c. The Mayor of Hull

To close and name for the Eglinton Stakes on the Tuesday after Epsom ; for the Great Yorkshire and Cleveland

Handicaps on the last day of the Newmarket July Meeting; for the Revival and Corporation Plates on the Tuesday after Goodwood ; for the Štand Plate and Two-Year Olds Handicap in the York August week ; and for the Cup and Nursery Plate on the day of entry for the Plates.

1854. The St. LEGER Stakes of 25 sovs. each, for three year olds, cults 8st. 71b., and fillies 8st 21b.; the second to receive

100 sovs. out of the stakes. The winner to pay 100 sovs. towards expenses, 25 sovs. to the Judge and 25 to the

Starter. St. Leger Course.-165 subs. Mr Allen's br. c. Herbalist, by Melbourne, out of Speedwell Ld Exeter's b. c. Dandelion, by Lanercost, out of Grace b. f. Miss Sellon, by Cowl, out of Belle Dame

b. f, Miranda, by Lanercost, out of Celia Gen Ansou’s ch. c. Apollonius, by Orlando, out of Ellipsis La Glasgow's ch. c. by Pyrrhus the First, out of Conspiracy b. c. Scythian, by Orlando, out of Scythia

ch. c. by Pantaloon, out of Physalis b.c. Prince Arthur, by Orlando, out of The Princess Mr Greville's ch'e. Paxton, by Shane, out of Industry br. c. Applause, by Melbourne, out of Buzz

b. c. Bessus, by Bay Middleton, out of Brown Bess b.c. The Druid, by Cotherstone, out of The Abbess

b. c. Mortimer, by Alarm, out of Brington's dam b. c. Communist, by Don John, lago, or Joe Lo

ch. c. Mandricardo, by Orlando, out of Duvernay vell, out of Crim. Con's dam

ch. f. Durindana, by Orlando, out of Despatch Mr D. Balding's br. f. Bessy, by Van Tromp, out of Poll Mr Hall's ch. c. Carmelite (dead), by Harkaway, out of Maggott

Forest Fly Mr G. Barton's b. c. by Melbourne, out of Lady Barbara Mr R. Hall's c. The Pontiff, by Cowl, out of Young Marion

bl. f. The Gem, by Touchstone, out of The Biddy Mr A. Harrison's b. c. The Spinner, by Young Priam, out Count Batthyany's ch. c. The Star of Surrey, by Harkaway, of Nan Darrell out of Pergularia

Mr Harrison's b. c. Major Domo, by Melbourne-Giselle ch.

c. Oxus, by Sirikol-Lady Sarah, by Tramp Mr S. Hawkes's b. f. Midsummer, by Melbourne-Punniar Mr W Baxter's br. f. Nelly, by Pompey, out of Hawise Mr R. Hebblethwaite's ch. c. Julius Cæsar, by Ithuriel, dam D of Bedford's bl. c. Sambo, by Robert de Gorham, out by Glaucus, grandam Tragedy of Bridle

br. or bl. c. Determination, by Ithuriel, dam by ch. c. Hesse Cassel, by Robert de Gorham, out of Medoro, grandam Mosti The Landgravine

Mr Herbert's b. c, Autocrat, by Pay Middleton-Empress ch. c. Pelham, by The Emperor, out of Bridle Mr H. Hill's ch. c. Hannibal, by The Hero, out of Vesta, sis. Mr Bowes's b. c.Marley Hill, by Melbourne, out of Mowerina to Vulcan ch. f. Moesia, by Epirus, out of Wiasma

ch. c. Dr. O'Toole, by Irish Birdcatcher-Dahlia b.f. Streatlam Fairy, by Epirus, out of The Flapper Mr C. Hornsby's b. c. Brutus, by Cæsar, out of Slender Mr Bradshaw's ch. c. Humboldt, by Ishmaelite out of Mr W. Hudson's b. c, by Cowl, out of Lady Elizabeth, by Henriana

Sleight-of-hand Mr W. H. Brook's b. or br. f. by Orlando, out of Idolatry Mr Humphries' ch, c. by Pyrrhus the First-L'Hirondelle b. f. by Orlando, out of Moonbeam

Mr John Inman's ch. c. Horatio, by Orlando, dam by Eran, Sir R. Bulkeley's br. c. Humguffin, by Epirus, out of the out of Mameel Otz Hipped mare

Mr A. Johnstone's b. c. by Touchstone, out of The Maid b. c. Diligent, by Melbourne, out of Stitch

b. c. by Touchstone, out of Epilogue, by Inheritor Mr T. Chambers' b. c. Shakspeare, by Orlando, dam by Mr Jones na. b. f. Happy New Year, by Touchstone, out of Negotiator, grandam by Sir Launcelot

Maid of Lyme Mr Clark's ch. f. Naomi, by Harkaway, out of Elcots dam Mr L. Keegan's ch. c. Ringleader (h. b.", by Tenraway, out Mr E. R. Clark's b. c. by Slanc-Southdown, Alurm's dam of Deception (late Queen of the Curragh) ch. c, by Napier, out of Avis

ch. c. Rinaldo, by Tearaway, out of Osprey b. c. by Sir Tatton Sykes, out of Starlight Bess Mr H. Kimberley's b. c. Ilenderskelf, by Cowl, out of Lo

ch. c. (h. b.) by Napier, out of Caurouch's dam rimer's dam La Clifden's b. c. Cardinal, by Touchstone, out of Crucifix Ld H. G. Lennox's b. c. Little Gerard, by The Emperor, out

br. c.
Astolfo, by Orlando, out of Plenary

of Coral
b. c. Rodo-meli, by Orlando, out of Becswax Mr C. Liley's b. c. Belvoir, by Beverlac, out of Brenna
b. c. Glenstrae, by Touchstone, out of Glenlui Mr J. Lucas's b. c. Ruby, by Bay Middleton, out of Crown
b. f. Violet, by Melbourne, out of Snowdrop

Jewel br. c. Tabouret, by Footstool, out of Gaze

Mr M. Maxfield's br. f. Palmeria, by Faugh-a-Ballagh, out Mr R. Clitford's ch. f. by Faugh-a-Ballagh, out of Vanilla of Little Fanny, by St. Nicholas Mr J. B. Collins's b.c. The Flying Frenchman, by Freeman, Mr Meiklam's bl. c. Stiletto, by Touchstone, out of Florence out of Joinville's dam

b. c. Robin Hood, by John o' Gaunt, out of Cara Mr J. Cookson's b. c. The First Lord, by Melbourne, out of Mr W. Mercer na, ch. c. Lincoln's Inn, by Sir Tatton Sykes, Testatrix, by Touchstone

out of Advier, by Physician ch. f. Spicey, by Sweetmeat, out of Lady Fanny

b. c. bro. tu Singapore, by Ratan, dam by MelMr R. E. Cooper's b. f. The Novice, by John o'Gaunt, out bourne, out of Lisbeth of Novice

Mr A. Nichol's bl. f. Honeysuckle, by Touchstone, out of Mr Copeland's ch. f, Becky Sharpe (dead), by Faugh-a- Bee's-wing Ballagh, out of Rosa

Mr Nicholson's b. c. Orson, by Orlando, out of Barbarina Mr Dawson na. br. c. Amalgamation, by The Era, or Newland's ch. f. El Dorado, by Harkaway-Epaulette William le Gros, out of Roper's Daughter

Mr Thomas Newton's b. c. by Cowl, out of Flemish Girl na. b. c. Tommy, by Malcolm, out of Rockalda

b. c. by Cowl, out of Porto Bello's dam Ld Derby's ch. c. by Orlando, out of Verbena

b. f. by Cowl, out of Fandango b. c. Boiardo, by Orlando, out of Miss Bowe La Orford's ch. c. by Slane, out of Exotic

b. c. Comforter (dead), by Melbourne, out of Mr Osbaldeston's b. c. bro. to Mountain Deer, by Touchstone, Madame Pelerine

out of Mountain

Sylph b, c. Dervish, by Cowl, out of Trickstress's dam

b. c. by Touchstone, out of Camp-follower b. c. Acrobat, by Ithuriel, out of Tour de Force Mr John Osborne's ch, c. Loru John, by Don John, out of Mr W. Disney's br. c. Gamekeeper, by Irish Birdcatcher, Lady Lurewell out of The Swallow

Mr Joseph Osborne's ch. f. Ariel, by Tearaway, out of Ennui, b. c. Knight of St. George, by Irish Birdcatcher, by Humphrey Clinker dam by Hetman Platoff, out of Waterwitch

Mr Payne's b. c. Boer, by Van Tromp---Farmer's Daughter Mr Doughty's b. or br. c. by Vitellius, dam by Scroggins, Mr Pedley's br. f. Orange-blossom, by Gameboy ---Bridal grandam by Waverley

b. c. Mr Commissioner, by Picaroon-- Acanthus Mr Doyle's b. c. Sarsfield, by Tearaway, dam by Ishmael, Mr Percival's ch. c. St. Stephen, by Robert de Gorham, out out of Mignionette

of Miss Cobden Mr Drinkalu's b.c. Grimalkin, by St. Lawrence, out of Kitten Mr E. Phillip's b. f. by California, out of Miss Kitty Cockle Ld Eglinton's b.c. Julian, by Van Tromp, out of Blue Bonnet Mr J. Powney's ch.c. Changarnier, by Epirus, out of Grace

br. c. The Norseman, by Van Tromp, out of Car- Darling lotta, by Charles XII.

Mr Quin's br. c. Attractive, by Melbourne, out of Attraction b. f. Glaucopis, by Melbourne, out of Bellona Mr Rayner's b. c. by Old England, out of Destiny, by Sultan

- ch. f. Erycina, by St. Martin, out of Venus, by Mr T. Redhead's ch. c. Barrel, by Faugh-a-Ballagh, out of Langar

Delaine La Exeter's ch. c. The Consul, by Beiram, out of Datura La Ribblesdale's c. Ludwig, by Orlando, out of Lola Montes b. c. Belgrade, by lanercost, out of Scarf

ch. c. Marsyas, by Orlando, out of Malibran

« AnteriorContinuar »