It is suggested in support of the final order of the Municipal Court that under the terms of the lease the heirs and assigns of the original lessor are not mentioned. I do not think there is any force to this position. When the petitioner became the owner of the fee, it took the same subject to the existing lease, and there can be no question of its right to institute summary proceedings to regain possession of the premises, providing the lease has terminated. Section 223 of the Real Property Law provides: "The grantee of leased real property, or of a reversion thereof, or of any rent, the devisee or assignee of the lessor of such a lease, or the heir or personal representative of either of them, has the same remedies, by entry, action or otherwise, for the nonperformance of any agreement contained in the assigned lease for the recovery of rent, for the doing of any waste, or for other cause of forfeiture as his grantor or lessor had, or would have had, if the reversion had remained in him." The effect of such statute is to give to the owner of the reversion as grantee through mesne conveyances from the original lessor all App. Div. 146] First Department, March, 1922. of the rights which his grantor had in the premises and in the lease. (Proctor Troy P. Co., Inc., v.