Imagens das páginas
[…] Respondent's contention is, that when the surety paid the original obligation,namely, the promissory note, it became extinguished, and no action could be maintained upon it, and that the action of the surety in such case is upon an implied promise of the principal to reimburse the surety, and is not an obligation in writing, and was therefore barred in two years from the time the surety paid the note.

Appellant relies upon the provisions of sections 2848 and 2849 of the Civil Code, which gives to a surety, upon satisfying the obligation of the principal, the right "to enforce every remedy which the creditor then has against the principal to the extent of reimbursing what he has expended," etc. He also contends that section 1473 of the Civil Code, which provides that "Full performance of an obligation, by the party whose duty it is to perform it, or by any other person on his behalf, and with his assent, if accepted by the creditor, extinguishes it," does not apply to sureties.