Imagens das páginas
[ocr errors][ocr errors]

these cells were constructed in the eighteenth seems ungracious to point out any defects century. I forget the precise legend attached in it. It contains, however, two statements to it. EDWARD HERON-ALLEN. that ought not to be allowed to pass without protest.

The picture was painted by Hereyns of Meddin. An engraving of it is in the possession of a friend of mine. Size, including oak frame, 2ft. 7in. high by 2ft. lin. wide. Inscription at foot as follows:

"Filial Piety | Reddiditque Vitam quam receperat. She gave back that Life which she had received. From a beautiful Copy in Crayons by S. de Koster from the Original by Hereyns_of Meddin, in the possession of J. Thiorais Esqr| Engraved by James Daniels (?) | Dedicated to his Excellency Count Dezborodko Privy Counsellor [sic] of Her Imperial Majesty the Empress of all the Russias, &c. | London. Published May 23rd 1796 by F. Brydon at his Print and Looking Glass

Warehouse, Charing Cross."

Will MR. J. SMITH send me his address ?

The first of these is on p. 25, where we read :

"The Black Friars, on their arrival in England in the thirteenth century, first established themselves in a monastery on Holborn, which, subsequent to their removal to Blackfriars, the district named after them, passed into the hands of the Earls of Lincoln and became Lincoln's Inn."

This statement, which was first made by Stow (Survey,' ed. 1598, pp. 362, 363), is merely founded on a guess, that Lincoln's Inn must be the site of the Earl of Lincoln's house. Some years ago I made a careful inquiry into the history of the site of Lincoln's Inn, and I claim to have proved ('Black Books of Lincoln's Inn,' vol. iv. pp. 263-302) that the House of the BlackBarton-under-Needwood, Staffs. friars, granted to Henry de Lacy, Earl of "CATAMARAN" (10th S. iv. 286).—A coloured Lincoln, in 1286, stood at the north-east corner of Shoe Lane, and was the mansion caricature of Rowlandson's, date 1811, by virtue-or vice of a pun, gives a specimen of subsequently known as Holborn Hall. On another kind of catamaran. An old woman the earl's death it descended to his daughter, nursing cats, one of which a servant feeds Alesia, and subsequently became the prowith a spoon, is shown under the title of Aperty of the Lords Strange of Knockyn; it Catamaran, or an Old Maid's Nursery.' This was recently advertised as being on sale by Messrs. Myers & Co., 59, High Holborn,



WAKERLEY (10th S. iv. 369).-The name Wakerley is, of course, due to the placename Wakerley, in Northamptonshire, on the N.W. border, at no great distance from Uppingham, in Rutlandshire. The sense is "Wacra's lea," or field. The name Wacra is recorded in list B as given in Ellis's 'Introduction to Domesday Book'; and the gen. Wacran would regularly become Waker in later English.

[ocr errors]

Wakeley has a different prefix; like Wakefield, it means a lea (or field) in which wakes were formerly held."

The name Wacra is short for Wacora, a weak masc. nom. from the A.-S. adj. wacor, vigilant; which is spelt waker in the Ancren Riwle,' p. 142, where "ich was waker," ie, I was wakeful, is used to translate the Lat. vigilavi in Ps. cii. 7 (Vulgate). In the 'Promptorium Parvulorum,' p. 514, we find the entry 'Wakyr, pervigil." WALTER W. SKEAT.


KINGSWAY AND ALDWYCH (10th S. iv. 361, 410). The book published by the London County Council on the occasion of the opening of Kingsway and Aldwych on 18 October is such an excellent piece of work that it

passed to the Stanleys, Earls of Derby, on the marriage of Sir George Stanley with Joan, and was in their possession as late as 1612. Baroness Strange of Knockyn, circa 1480,

Lincoln's Inn, on the other hand, has a clear title from 1227, when Henry III. granted a site in Newstreet (Chancery Lane) to Ralph Neville, Bishop of Chichester. The original patent is in the possession of the Society, and was doubtless handed over as the root of title when William and Eustace Suliard purchased the freehold from Richard Sampson, Bishop of Chichester, in 1535.


The second point arises not in the text, but in the title to one of the admirable illustrations. Near the end is a photograph of the old house in Portsmouth Street, near the south-west corner of Lincoln's Inn Fields. The house itself bears in large letters the. "The Old Curiosity Shop, inscription: immortalized by Charles Dickens." title to the plate is more cautious, and says: "The Old Curiosity Shop, Portsmouth Street (said to have been the original of Dickens's Old Curiosity Shop')." Said, forsooth! There is not a tittle of Said by whom? evidence to support it; it is an impudent assumption. And the witness to prove the lie is Dickens himself. On the last page of the novel he says: "The old house had been long ago pulled down, and a fine broad road was in its place." It is to be regretted that

[ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]
[ocr errors]


"BESIDE" (10th S. iv. 306, 375). There have always been distinguished authors who have used "beside" where the grammarian would prefer the employment of "besides." Sir Thomas Browne, for example, introduces a paragraph in the Epistle Dedicatory to Hydriotaphia' with the remark; "Beside, to preserve the living, and make the dead to not impertinent unto our profession." Prof. Dowden shows the same preference in the monograph on Southey which he contributed in 1879 to the "English Men of Letters" Series. "Beside the enthusiasm proper in Southey's nature," he says on p. 26, "there was at this time an enthusiasm prepense.' There is no accounting for these predilections and irregularities. THOMAS BAYNE.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

RODERIGO LOPEZ (10th S. iv. 306).-It may perhaps be of use to point out that in the Calendar of Cecil MSS.,' iv. 438, Dr. Lopez and his son Anthony, a Winchester scholar, appear, possibly by a misprint, with the surname Coppez" (cf. ibid. 501), and that in Mr. Kirby's Winchester Scholars,' pp. 155, 157, the son is miscalled Anthony "Leper." This son, who was elected a scholar in 1592, lost his scholarship upon his father's conviction for treason in 1594, but had it restored to him again next year. His name is therefore entered twice in the College register, and both entries describe him as Anthony Lopez, of St. Bartholomew's, London. I should welcome information about his subsequent career. H. C.

[ocr errors]

the fact that a contentious synod was held
there. It is not the same place as the Calic
hyth, Calc-hyth, or (usually) Celc-hyth of
the A.-S. charters, as is evident from the
Yet even
phonology and pronunciation.
Mr. Plummer has mixed them up; for he
says in his notes to the 'A.-S. Chronicle'
(ii. 58) that "in 789 [i.e., in a different year]
a synod was held at Cealchythe," &c.; for
which he duly refers us to Kemble and Birch.

[ocr errors]

But I always, when I can do so. verify my references; and when I turn to Kemble and Birch, it is the same old story. They do not mention Cealchyth at all, but only Celchyth! And I can well believe that this Celchyth is the same as the later Chelchethe mentioned in the Liber Custumarum,' p. 288; which easily may have become Chelchea or Chelsea Moreover, Celchyth was famous." I find "in loco famoso qui dicitur Celchyth" in Birch, 'Cart. Saxon..' i. 356 (A.D. 789); and "in loco celebri qui dicitur Celchyth" in the same, i. 374 (A.D. 793). It is spelt Cælic-hyth in A.D. 799-802, id., i. 285; Celic-hy th in the same, i. 491 (A.D. 815); Calc-hyth in the same, i. 538; and Celc-hyth in the same, i. 354, 355, 356, 359, 374, 388, 390, 420. These charters are mostly Mercian.

[ocr errors]

As for calic, it usually means a chalice," from Lat. acc. calicem; but it is hard to apply this. In 1. 20 of "The Traveller's Song,' Cælic is given as the name of a king of the Finns! WALTER W. SKEAT.

Those living and interested in Chelsea are indebted to MR. LYNN for his quotation relating to, and confirming, the ancient fame of Chelsea. Meanwhile, may I correct & small error of detail in MR. LYNN's letter! Carlyle neither lived nor died at Cheyne Walk, but at Cheyne Row. His statue, & magnificent work of art, is in Cheyne Walk. J. FOSTER PALMER.

8, Royal Avenue, Chelsea, S. W.

Cheyne Walk.
I thought Carlyle died in Cheyne Row, not

LOUIS XIV.'S HEART (10th S. ii. 346, 496; iii. 336). It may be well to add to the articles that have appeared in N. & Q.' on the fate of Louis XIV.'s heart that The Morning Post of 11 November contains, in FAMOUS CHELSEA (10th S. iv. 366).-IOur Paris Letter,' a sketch of the history of believe MR. LYNN is practically right, in the hearts of several French kings besides spite of his having followed blind guides. Louis XIV. It is impossible that Cealchythe could have been an old name of Chelsea, for cealc is chalk, and the modern name of it could never have got nearer than Chalkea.

The Cealchyth that is mentioned in the 'A.-S. Chronicle,' anno 785, is only famous for

H. T.

ARCHBISHOP KEMPE (10th S. iv. 348).-Probably there is no authentic portrait of Cardinal Kempe in existence. In The Gentleman's Magazine for November, 1845, there is a memoir of the cardinal by his

namesake, the late accomplished antiquary
A. J. Kempe, F.S.A., which is accompanied
by the copy of a supposed portrait copied by
Albin Martin from a picture in the possession
of the Duke of Sutherland, which was
formerly in the collection of Horace Walpole
at Strawberry Hill. It formed one of four
panels which were doors to an altarpiece
that, at the beginning of the eighteenth
century, came into the possession of Peter
le Neve, Norroy, and were subsequently
sawn into four pictures by Horace Walpole.
The portraits on the outside panels were
supposed by Walpole to represent Cardinal
Beaufort, Bishop of Winchester, and Cardinal
Kempe, Archbishop of Canterbury; but the
symbols of a lion and of a scourge which are
figured in the pictures denote, in the opinion
of competent antiquaries, that the portraits
were intended to represent St. Jerome and
St. Ambrose. A reference on this point may
be made to the paper on the memorials of
persons buried in the church of Allhallows,
Barking, by George Richard Corner, F.S.A.,
and John Gough Nichols, F.S.A., which was
published in the Transactions of the London
and Middlesex Archæological Society (1862),
ii. 245-6.

[ocr errors]

A portrait of this archbishop will be found in the History of the Kempe Family,' by Mr. F. Hitchin-Kemp.


11, Brussels Road, New Wandsworth, S.W. This prelate is represented in the east window of the church at Bolton Percy, and there is a portrait of him in the Archbishop's palace at Bishopthorpe. This was presented a few years ago by Mr. C. E. Kempe, who claims to be a collateral descendant of the fifteenth-century cardinal. See Keble's "Bishopthorpe,' p. 66. ST. SWITHIN.

See 4th S. iv. 419; vii. 321.

A. R. BAYLEY. "PAULES FETE" (10th S. ii. 87, 138). This phrase occurs in an award made by the Searchers of the Wrights for the city of York in March, 1467. They

"haue demed founde yat pe tenantes of he saide Abbote and Convent [of Rievaulx] haue wrangwisly halden and occupied xviii poules feet of be grounde of pe saide Deanez and Chapiter."-Cartularium Abbathiæ de Rievalle' (Surtees, 1889), 259.

Q. V.

"THIS TOO SHALL PASS AWAY" (10th S. iv. 368). It is interesting to find that one of our Old English poets consoled himself by a similar reflection. In the Complaint of Deor' we find, five times over, viz. in 11. 7,

13, 17, 20, 27, the excellent sentiment: "Thæs ofereode, thisses swa meg!" That is to say, "I survived that trouble, so likewise may WALTER W. SKEAT. survive this one!"

AUTHORS OF QUOTATIONS WANTED (10th S. iv. 369).—The often-quoted line,

[ocr errors]

A rose-red city half as old as Time,
from Dean Burgon's Newdigate prize poem
Petra,' of 1845, owes the last five words to
Samuel Rogers, who in his Italy' (1842),
p. 245, writes :-

By many a temple half as old as Time.

The line is in Burgon's Newdigate poem;
but the author has borrowed his thought
from Rogers's Italy.' I noticed this re-
semblance in an anonymous letter which
appeared in The Times many years ago.

[Reply also from the REV. J. PICKFORD.] "PHOTOGRAPHY" (10th S. iv. 367).—In 'The Penny Cyclopædia (1840), under 'Photogenic Drawings,' we read :

"Such apparatus is named after its inventor the Daguerreotype, and the process itself either photogeny, photography, or heliography (sun-drawing). The invention was first formally communicated to the public by M. Arago, who read an account of the Daguerreotype before the Academy of Sciences,

January 7th, 1839."

Probably, therefore, that was the first place in which the word "photography" (in its French form) was used, and Sir John Herschel seems to have immediately adopted it, in preference to the others.



THE DEVIL AND ST. BOTOLPH (10th S. iv. 328). The devil still flies about the west end of Middleham Church, and keeps up an incessant breeze as he awaits the exit of a wily canon who appointed a meeting there, and left the building by a side-door to avoid the encounter. ST. SWITHIN.

'BYWAYS IN THE CLASSICS' (10th S. iv. 261, 352).-I see that Byron excuses himself for thrusting in the tu; and it was careless of me to overlook that. But he certainly thought that he was quoting from Horace, who has expressed himself similarly :—

Auream quisquis mediocritatem
Diligit, tutus caret obsoleti
Sordibus tecti.

It would have been better if Byron had
Medio might
quoted the Latin correctly.
have been a trisyllable in his verse, as it is in
the original. Shakspeare often makes these
Latin words trisyllables :-


All noble Marcius! Oh! let me twine
Mine arms about that body.

Why dost thou send me forth, brave Cassius?
As medio is accented in English like Cassius,
it is immaterial that the first syllable is
short in Latin.

CATALOGUES OF MSS. (10th S. iv. 368, 415).'Catalogue of MSS. collected by Roger Dodsworth,' by J. Hunter, 1838, and Index to the First Seven Volumes of the Dodsworth MSS.,' 1871 (?). J. HOLDEN MACMICHAEL.

[ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

LYNDE : DELALYNDE FAMILY (10th S. iii. 309, 417).-MR. MONTFORT asks whether all the Lyndes, Delalyndes, or De La Lyndes (whose arms are given by Papworth as three bucks' heads) were settled in Dorsetshire, and whether the Staffordshire De La Lyndes were another family.


tional even for those times; though they admit that the assumption of the bucks', heads, probably in more recent times, by the Hartley branch might have arisen from the above tradition, which they state still lingered in the Vale of Blackmore, though they had been unable to obtain any original evidence in support of it.

The De La Lyndes, besides their Dorset property, possessed considerable estates in Somerset, Sussex, Lincolnshire, and Cumberland; but I can find no mention of their having held any property in Staffordshire. The name would appear to have been extinct in Dorset for many years, and their former estates at Hartley and Winterborne Clenston are held by the Digby and Mansel-Pleydell families respectively. The old manor house at Winterborne Clenston, now used as a farmhouse, is still a building of very considerable architectural interest. J. S. UDAL, F.S.A.

Antigua, W.I.

ANTHONY BEC (10th S. iv. 369). It was not at Lincoln, but in Durham Cathedral that Bishop Anthony Bec or Bek was interred. In Canon Fowler's reprint of the Rites of Durham (Surtees Society (Surtees Society Publications, vol. cvii. p. 38) it is stated, on the authority of a MS. Roll dated about 1600, that

In Hutchins's 'History of Dorset' (third edition, vol. iv. p. 499) a pedigree of the... above family is given as of Hartley and Winterborne Clenston, co. Dorset, whose original arms are there stated to be Argent, a cross lozengy (engrailed) gules; but it is mentioned that the arms afterwards assumed by the Dorset branch were Gules, three bucks' heads couped argent.

The seal of Elias de la Lynde alluded to by MR. C. WATSON at the latter reference is described by Hutchins at vol. i. p. 189, where there also appears a lengthy account of this family, from which we learn that it was settled in Dorset from the time of Henry II., when one Robert de la Linde held one knight's fee in 12 Henry II., and was evidently of French origin.

The change of arms above mentioned may have arisen from the well-known Dorset legend-mentioned in Coker (Survey of Dorset') and Camden-that a member of the family who was bailiff of the forest of Blackmore, temp. Henry III., had committed the unpardonable offence of killing a white hart, and in consequence had been mulcted by the king in the payment of a heavy annual fine known as "white hart silver." The compilers of this last edition of Hutchins, however, throw doubt on the whole story as being improbable, and most unconstitu

[ocr errors]

Anthony Beeke Bushop of Durisme and patriarche of Hierusalem was......the first Bushop that eu attempted to be buried in the abbay church out of the chapter house, and to lye so neare the sacred downe att ye end of ye Alley to bringe hym in wth shrine of Sa'cte Cuthbert [ye wall beinge broken his Coffin wch contynued vntill ye suppression of ye Abbey]."

a volume of the Hunter MS., now in the
The portion within brackets is taken from
Dean and Chapter Library, and Canon Fowler
has a note in the appendix that the writer is
here following what appears to have been a
way referred to, now walled up, is, like the
common opinion in his day, though the door-
the original design.
one at the opposite end, evidently a part of

Hutchinson ('Hist. Durham,' vol. i. p. 256), deriving his information from the same source, records the interment in similar terms:

28 years, and was buried in the church at Durham, He died at Eltham, 3d March, 1310, having sat in the east transept, near the feretory of St. Cuthbert, between the altars of St. Adrian and St. Michael the Archangel, contrary to the custom of his predecessors who, out of respect to the body of St. Cuthbert, never suffered a corpse to come within It is said they dared not bring the bishop's remains in at the church door, but a breach was made in the wall to receive them, near the place of interment."

the edifice.

Surtees (Hist. Durham,' vol. i. p. xxxv)

embellishes the story with a characteristic foot-note:

[ocr errors]

Anthony Beke was, therefore, the first who dared to bring

A slovenly, unhandsome corse, Betwixt the wind and his nobility. If, however, the funeral of the Patriarch Bishop was conducted with the same solemnities as that of his successor, Cardinal Langley, the breaking an entrance through the wall was a matter of necessity rather than superstition, for Langley's hearse was drawn into the nave of the Cathedral by four stately black horses, which, with all their housings of velvet, became the official perquisite of the RICHARD WELFORD.



BURNS AND THE "PALACE OF TRAQUAIR (10th S. iv. 387).-In 1787 Burns and his friend Ainslie made a tour through the south of Scotland, the poet writing an interesting journal as they went. Under date 14 May this entry occurs :

"Come to Inverleithen, a famous spa, and in the vicinity of the palace of Traquair: where, having dined and drunk some Galloway-whey, I here remain till to-morrow-saw Elibanks and Elibraes,

on the other side of the Tweed."

See Robert Chambers's 'Life and Works of Robert Burns,' ii. 80 (Library Edition, 1856).


O. B. will find, by reference to Napier's 6 Homes and Haunts of Sir Walter Scott,' that Burns designated Traquair House as the "Palace of Traquair" in his 'Border Tour.' Leaving Edinburgh on 6 May, 1787, he writes:

"Monday, come to Inverleithing, a famous shaw, and in the vicinity of the Palace of Traquair, where having dined, and drank some Galloway-whey, I here remain till to-morrow." ""

I believe "shaw" means, in the Scottish dialect, show, and also a wood.

[merged small][ocr errors]


'JENETTA NORWEB,' A LOST BOOK (10th S. iv. 389).-A copy of this book is in the British Museum: Norweb, Janetta. Mrs. The Memoirs of Janetta: a tale, alas! too true. Gainsborough, 1812, 12mo."


National Liberal Club. WILLIAM MILLER'S ENGRAVINGS (10th S. iv. 369).-David Constable, an Edinburgh advocate, the eldest son of the publisher, was wont to commission private plates of drawings of subjects in which he was interested to be engraved for him. Most probably, therefore, the vignette of Hume's Monument, Edinburgh, was one of such plates. William

Miller, as is well known, was largely employed and very liberally treated and encouraged by Archibald Constable, notably in connexion with engraved title-pages and illustrations to the Waverley Novels. ALDOBRAND OLDENBUCK.


[ocr errors]

CROMWELL HOUSE, HIGHGATE (10th S. iv. 48, 135).-I am sorry that the obliging experts who replied to my query are unable to adduce any positive evidence relating to Ireton's alleged occupancy of this house and the date of its erection. Since sending my query I have found that a boundary stone is let into the wall, dated 1614, with the letters 1oC on the obverse side. At this date Lloyd's History of Highgate'-the most Ireton was just four years old. In J. H. thorough and trustworthy work on the subject that I have come across-it is stated that Ireton certainly resided in Highgate, and his signature appears three times as one of the acting governors of the Grammar School. Perhaps one of your correspondents who has leisure for the task would undertake a research among the archives of the school and of the parish of Hornsey for the purpose of settling the points in question. It is desirable to bear in mind that Prickett's Prize Essay has to be read with caution. The following is a glaring instance of the author's carelessness. He says that in the Register of Hornin 1663 at Highgate, in the house of the sey Church there is an entry of a man dying Countess of Huntingdon, who, according to Prickett, was the celebrated countess who so zealously supported Wesley and Whitefield. As a matter of fact, Selina, Countess of Huntingdon, the "Queen of the Methodists," was not born until thirty-four years after the above date. Unfortunately, Howitt, in his 'Northern Heights,' has fallen into the same error, probably misled by Prickett.


JOHN DANISTER, WYKEHAMIST (10th S. iv. 289, 355).—I hope some one may be able to prove or disprove, in a conclusive fashion, H. C.'s very ingenious suggestion that John Danister may be the same as John Fenn. The evidence I have to offer tends towards disproof, but is not convincing.

1. In the first place, Dr. Sander, who, as H. C. points out, knew Fenn, and who, it seems, knew Danister, differentiates them in the list in his 'De Visibili Monarchia,' which is reprinted in Gee's Elizabethan Clergy' at pp. 225 sqq. In this list John Danister appears as a priest, and John Fenn as the schoolmaster of Bury St. Edmund's. Sander never

[ocr errors]
« AnteriorContinuar »