Imagens das páginas
[…] It is stipulated that the decision upon the petition and demurrer shall be conclusive of the case.

There are a number of sections in the constitution bearing upon this proposition, which will furnish some light in arriving at a conclusion. For instance, a part of § 2, art.

7, reads as follows:

"Provided further, That the property of the United States, and of the state, counties, school districts, and other municipal corporations, and such other property as the legislature may by general laws provide, shall be exempt from taxation.

In § 6, art. 8, it is declared that