Imagens das páginas
[…] It is stipulated that the decision upon the petition and demurrer shall be conclusive of the case.

There are a number of sections in the constitution bearing upon this proposition, which will furnish some light in arriving at a conclusion. For instance, a part of § 2, art.

7, reads as follows:

"Provided further, That the property of the United States, and of the state, counties, school districts, and other municipal corporations, and such other property as the legislature may by general laws provide, shall be exempt from taxation.

In § 6, art. 8, it is declared that

"No county, city, town, school district or other municipal corporation shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner to any amount exceeding one and one-half per centum of the taxable property in such county, city, town, school district or other municipal corporation, without the assent of three-fifths of the voters therein;"

Also that

"Provided, That no part of the indebtedness allowed in this section, shall be incurred for any purpose other than strictly county, city, town, school district or other munici pal purposes.

Sec. 7 of art. 8 declares that