Imagens das páginas
[…] In § 6, art. 8, it is declared that

"No county, city, town, school district or other municipal corporation shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner to any amount exceeding one and one-half per centum of the taxable property in such county, city, town, school district or other municipal corporation, without the assent of three-fifths of the voters therein;"

Also that

"Provided, That no part of the indebtedness allowed in this section, shall be incurred for any purpose other than strictly county, city, town, school district or other munici pal purposes.

Sec. 7 of art. 8 declares that

"No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money or credit, to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation."

In this last section school districts are not specially mentioned, and yet they would be included as municipal cor

« AnteriorContinuar »