Imagens das páginas
[…] 2. SAME-CONSIDERATION-PRESUMPTION.

Though the cash to be paid for an interest in a business is but a fraction of the real value of such interest, nothing to the contrary appearing, it will be presumed that the labor and skill agreed to be devoted by the purchaser is sufficient to render the consideration adequate. 3. SAME CONSTRUCTION-PAYMENT.

Where a contract for the sale of an interest in a business is silent as to when payment of the price is to be made, payment on delivery is implied.

[Ed. Note. For cases in point, see Cent. Dig. vol. 43, Sales, § 230.]

4. SAME BREACH OF CONTRACT - TENDER OF PERFORMANCE.

Under Civ. Code, § 1440, providing that "If a party to an obligation gives notice to another, before the latter is in default, that he will not perform the same, * ** such other party is entitled to enforce the obligation without previously performing or offering to perform," a notice by the seller to the buyer that he will not perform the contract of sale constitutes a breach, and the buyer's cause of action accrues at once, without tender of payment of the price.

[Ed. Note.-For cases in point, see Cent. Dig. vol. 43, Sales, § 1157.]